High-throughput searches for new thermoelectric materials by first-principles calculations and experimental materials informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsura Yukari  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (00553760)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱電材料 / 材料インフォマティクス / データ科学 / データベース / 第一原理計算 / 実験データ / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、異なる格子定数の物質同士や固溶体同士でもバンド構造が比較できる新規電子構造データベースと、数万個の熱電材料試料の熱電特性の実験データを収録した熱電特性データベースを開発する。後者のデータベースとしては、これまで本研究者らが開発してきたStarrydataウェブシステムを出発点として、クラウドソーシングによるデータの大規模な拡充を行う。これら2つのデータベースを合わせた解析と機械学習により、熱電材料の電子構造と電子散乱頻度、熱電特性の関係を解明し、この結果に基づいて有望な新規熱電材料の候補を見つけ出す。このうち特に有望なものについて、実験による新規熱電材料開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our world's largest data set of experimental thermoelectric properties, from 38,000 samples published in more than 7,800 papers, we carried out inverse Jonker plot analysis to visualize the material system dependence of thermoelectric properties. We predicted maximum ZT and power factor from small data by single parameter expression of thermoelectric properties. By analyzing the results with first-principles calculations of thermoelectric properties based on the Boltzmann transport equations, we constructed a theory of electronic relaxation time correction to improve the prediction of thermoelectric properties based on conventional first-principles calculations.We also succeeded in developing an automatic material system determination program based on chemical composition and a flexible data organization technique based on a tag tree.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで高性能な新規熱電材料の探索は難しかった。候補物質が多い上に、相互に絡みあう多数のパラメータに支配されているために母物質依存性と試料依存性が分離されずに研究されており、本質的な特性改善指針を見出すことが難しいためである。そこで本研究では、本研究者らが開発したStarrydata webシステムで、過去に出版された論文から熱電特性の温度依存性の実験データを大規模収集に取り組んでおり、本研究においてデータの大幅な追加を行った。第一原理計算と実験値Materials informatic(MI)を組み合わせて、母物質の選定から不純物元素とそのドープ量の選択、合成条件の最適化までを効率化できた。