Study on light emission from a carbon nanotube during electron field emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology (2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Asaka Koji  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50361316)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 電界放出 / 発光 / その場透過電子顕微鏡法
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は、従来の電子源材料に比べて低電圧で電界電子放出するエミッタ材料として注目されている。最近、電界放出中にCNTから電子だけでなく光も放出されることがわかった。この特性を利用したCNTエミッタの光・電子素子の創生につなげることを目的に、その場透過電子顕微鏡法に基づく構造観察・物性計測によりCNTの構造と電界電子放出および発光の関係を明らかにし、発光の基礎特性、発現機構を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field-emission-induced light emission for a multi-walled carbon nanotube (CNT) emitter was studied by in-situ transmission electron microscopy combined with optical spectroscopy. During field emission, light emission from the CNT was observed. In the light emission spectra, a sharp peak was observed at 661 nm in addition to a broad peak in the measurement range from 450 to 850 nm, which is different from blackbody radiation. The present study also suggests that the sharp peak may be related to the tip structure of the CNT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カーボンナノチューブの電界放出中に発現する発光について、電界放出中のカーボンナノチューブの構造を動的に観察しながら、その場で印加電圧や放出電流、発光スペクトルを同時に調べることができる、その場透過電子顕微鏡法を利用している。本研究で見出された知見は、カーボンナノチューブ電子エミッタの光・電子素子への応用開拓につながる研究シーズとなることが期待され、また本研究で用いた手法は、カーボンナノチューブをはじめ様々なナノ物質の構造と特性の関係を解明するための学術的研究に有用な実験手法であることが示された。