Study of locally disturbed crystal structure and multi carrier dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Koichi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20284317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬飼 宗弘  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60537124)
森賀 俊広  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90239640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超イオン電導体 / 電極材料 / 固体電解質材料 / NMR / 電気伝導 / イオン伝導 / Liイオン拡散 / 電気伝導度 / 輸率 / チタン酸リチウム / チタン酸ナトリウム / 鉄リン酸リチウム / ミリング / 電気伝導機構 / ポーラロン伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
近年重要性を増すイオン2次電池においてイオン拡散は伝導特性において重要であるが、基本的なイオンと電子/ポーラロン伝導の相関や発現機構など未だ十分理解されていない。本研究では、電極材料中のイオン/ポーラロンの拡散挙動と局所構造の関係を明らかにし、電極材料の伝導特性の向上を目指したマルチキャリア拡散の制御に取り組む。主にLi+/Na+イオン2次電池材料となり得る層状酸化物の核磁気共鳴法による緩和測定、結晶構造、電気伝導、輸率による議論を中心に、(1)イオン/ポーラロンの異種キャリア伝導の理解、(2)格子ひずみ・空孔に起因するイオン伝導の発現に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrode materials for ion secondary battery become increasingly important to spread a use of the renewable energy, and a development of advanced electrode materials is the urgent task. Both ionic conduction and electronic/poralonic conduction are needed and it is important to understand their conducting behaviors in electrode materials.
In this study, Li4Ti5O12 (LTO) and Na2Ti3O7 (NTO) with the layered structure and olivine LiFePO4 (LFP) including the tunnel structure are studied to elucidate an enhancement of conductivity and ion dynamics associated with a local change of the crystal structure by XRD, NMR, electrical conductivity, and transference number measurements. Local disturbance caused by milling and oxygen deficiency changed the ionic and electronic transference number and electrical conduction in these oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在注目されているリチウムイオン2次電池であるが、その構成要素であるリチウムを含む各種の遷移金属酸化物における電子やイオンによる電気伝導挙動の理解は、直接的に電池性能に影響を及ぼすために、次世代材料開発などにおいてだけでなく固体物性上も非常に重要である。特に、電極材料ではイオン伝導が主であるが、最近報告されるように電子・ポーラロン伝導などの複数の電荷キャリアーとの関係の中で、イオン運動がどのような振る舞いをするのか、よく理解されていない。本研究により複数の電荷キャリアーが存在する中でのイオン運動について知見を得ることで、酸化物中の電気伝導挙動の理解に寄与することができる。