Energy transfer and luminescence in perovskite-type oxide phosphors doped with lanthanide ions at B site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazushige  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70302982)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光体 / 酸化物 / 希土類イオン / ペロブスカイト / エネルギー移動 / 発光 / 酸化物蛍光体 / サイト別添加 / サイト別発光 / セリウム / テルビウム / 希土類添加 / ペロブスカイト構造 / Bサイト置換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、最近見出したA・B各サイトに発光中心を選択添加できる単純ペロブスカイト型酸化物蛍光体を用い、各サイトからの発光特性を正確に分離しながら整理・理解する。
実際の選択添加では添加サイトの分離は完全ではないため、一部の添加イオンはアンチサイトに添加される。そのため、励起波長によっては両者の混合した蛍光が観察されるため、まずはピーク分離を行い、各サイトの発光を明らかにする。その後、希土類イオンを単独添加または共添加した場合の発光を調査して、各サイト間でのエネルギー移動を解析し、各サイト間でのエネルギー移動を利用した新規蛍光体の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large lanthanide ions usually occupy B-sites in perovskite-type oxides, ABO3. However, it was found previously that Tb3+ ions were located at not only A sites but also B sites in LaScO3. Because the luminescence properties of lanthanide ions located at B sites have not been understood yet, the luminescence of Tb3+ or Eu3+ was examined in some double perovskite-type oxides, where the doped lanthanide ions are restricted to occupy either A or B sites. The site-dependent luminescence of Tb3+ or Eu3+ was clearly observed and the site-dependent luminescence properties and mechanisms were clarified. The site-dependent luminescence properties of Tb3+ or Eu3+ were further elucidated in a simple perovskite-type LaLuO3 doped with Tb3+ or Eu3+ site-selectively. In addition, the Tb3+ luminescence by energy transfer from Ce3+ at A site to Tb3+ at A site or Tb3+ at B site were demonstrated. Because of these findings, the development of new phosphors will be anticipated controlling the doping sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイト型酸化物のAサイトに希土類イオンを添加した蛍光体の研究例は数多く存在するため、新しい蛍光体を開発するためには、Bサイトへの添加やエネルギー移動との組み合わせが不可欠である。しかし、それらについては現在ほとんどわかっていない。本研究では、単純ペロブスカイト型酸化物やダブルペロブスカイト型酸化物において、希土類イオンをAまたはBサイトにサイト別に添加して、その発光特性を初めて解明した。さらに、単純なサイト別発光だけでなく、共添加によるエネルギー移動を使ったサイト別発光が起こることを実証し、今後の新規蛍光体の可能性を示唆した。