Establishment and demonstration of the control of stacking faults for rare-earth based textured high temperature superconducting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI Takanori  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00781113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下山 淳一  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20251366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords希土類系高温超伝導体 / 後熱処理 / 積層欠陥 / 薄膜 / 単結晶 / 水蒸気 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 臨界電流特性 / 水蒸気含有熱処理 / 化学拡散 / 高温超伝導体材料 / 含水蒸気雰囲気下熱処理 / 配向材料 / 化学拡散制御 / 微細組織 / 希土類高温超伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
希土類系高温超伝導体(RE123)は90K級の臨界温度を有することからヘリウムフリーでの磁場応用などに向けて研究開発が進められている。これまでの研究で、様々なRE123配向材料の作製手法を確立し高機能化を進めてきた。本課題では、このようなRE123材料に共通して積層欠陥が存在することに着目した。後熱処理によって材料形態に依らず普遍的に適用可能な積層欠陥制御手法を確立し、配向材料の高機能化を目指す。RE123材料中に常に存在するが故に重視されてこなかった積層欠陥に光を当て、材料形態に依らない後熱処理による普遍的な材料特性改善指針を示すことで、超伝導材料の実用展開の一層の促進を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in developing a versatile method for quantitatively introducing stacking faults into textured materials (single crystals, melt-solidified bulk, and thin films) of rare-earth-based high-Tc superconductors by post heat-treatment containing a water vapor. As a result of this study, improvement of critical current characteristics and faster oxygen diffusion were achieved by the versatile method of post-heat treatment for existing materials, and the effectiveness of this method was demonstrated for various oriented materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
500℃以下の低温の含水蒸気熱処理を行うことで、汎用的に希土類系高温超伝導体配向材料に対して積層欠陥を定量的に導入する手法を確立した。本手法の成果として、単結晶や溶融凝固バルク磁石材料に対しては、積層欠陥導入によって従来数百時間を要していた酸素アニール過程の高速化が実現し、薄膜材料に対しては200℃以下の含水蒸気後熱処理による超伝導特性(特に臨界電流特性)の大幅な改善が可能となった。本手法は後熱処理による高機能化手法であるため、既製の超伝導薄膜線材に対して汎用的に適用可能である点で非常に有用であると考えている。