Basic study for application of narrow gap oxide semiconductors with zinc blende structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Kita Masao  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00413758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 閃亜鉛鉱型関連構造 / ナローバンドギャップ / ミストCVD / ナローギャップ / 閃亜鉛鉱構造
Outline of Research at the Start
Cu3VO4は酸化物としては希少な物性である,立方晶ダイヤモンド(閃亜鉛鉱)型関連構造と近赤外領域のバンドギャップ(1.14 eV)を有している.本課題では,ミストCVD法によるCu3VO4薄膜の作製方法を確立し,ドーピングによりp型とn型の伝導性を発現させ電気的な基礎物性を明らかにするとともに,Cu3VO4のpnホモ接合,Cu3VO4/ZnOヘテロ接合の形成と解析によって,ナローギャップ酸化物半導体のデバイス化の基礎知見を構築することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an energy-saving and low-cost mist CVD method, which is a non-vaccum process, we succeeded in depositing Cu3VO4 thin films with a zinc blende (cubic diamond)-related structure, which is rare in oxides. Hall effect measurements confirmed p-type conduction in the non-doped Cu3VO4 thin film. The band gap of the Cu3VO4 thin film estimated from the optical absorption spectrum is 1.2 eV, which is suitable as a light-absorbing layer for single-junction solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バンドギャップが太陽電池材料に適していない材料が多い酸化物半導体は,これまで太陽電池の光吸収層としてあまり利用されてこなかった.本研究課題では,Cu3VO4の電気的・光学的性質を明らかにし,Cu3VO4が太陽電池材料として有望な材料であることを明らかにした.本研究の成果によって化学的安定性の高い酸化半導体がワイドギャップな領域だけでなく可視・赤外領域でも有用であることを検証できたことは、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある.