Improvement of oxide ionic conductivity of Si-deficient lanthanum silicate for realization of low temperature operation of SOFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Susumu Nakayama  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (50300637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアパタイト酸化物イオン伝導体 / 固体酸化物型燃料電池 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / 配向制御技術
Outline of Research at the Start
十分な機械的強度が確保できる厚み0.3 mmの電解質支持型SOFC単セルにおいて、500℃で発電出力1 W・cm-2の実現を目的する。そのために、SOFC電解質材料には低中温領域で最も高い酸化物イオン導電率を有するアパタイト酸化物イオン伝導体を用い、研究代表者らが明らかにしたSi欠損型ランタンシリケートの結晶構造および高酸化物イオン伝導機構の知見を基に構成元素の一部を他の元素で置換するにより500℃での導電率0.02 S・cm-1を達成、さらに高い酸化物イオン伝導を示す方向に結晶配向制御されたc軸配向ランタンシリケートセラミックスを作製し500℃での導電率0.1 S・cm-1を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By orienting the Si-deficient lanthanum silicate on the c-axis, an ionic conductivity of 0.03 S cm-1 at 500℃ was achieved. By increasing the c-axis orientation, the ionic conductivity of the electrolyte and the exchange of oxide ions between the electrolyte and the electrode can be improved. By improving the ionic conductivity and reducing the electrolyte-electrode interface resistance, the maximum power density of the electrolyte-supported SOFC single cell using the c-axis oriented ceramic with a thickness of 1 mm was around 70 mW cm-2 at 500℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、500℃以下で最大出力100 mW・cm-2を超える電解質支持型SOFC実現は難しいと考えられてきた。電解質を限界まで薄くできるアノード支持型は電気的損失を低減できる利点があるものの、構造、製作および長期安定性では電解質支持型が有利である。イオン伝導の異方性を有し、c軸配向により500℃以下で高い酸化物イオン導電率が得られるアパタイト酸化物イオン伝導体は500℃以下で作動できる電解質支持型SOFC実用化の道を拓くことになる。