Studies of functional silicate ferroelectric materials by quantum beam science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yoshihisa  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 研究員 (30772579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強誘電体 / X線回折 / 量子ビーム / 中性子回折 / イオン導電体 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の革新型畜電池開発において、非晶質を用いた全固体電池の応用に向けた研究が活発である。本研究は結晶化ガラスを母構造にもつシリケート化合物ABSi2O7(A:アルカリ金属, B:Nb5+など)に着目した。ABSi2O7は、BO6-SiO4の多面体頂点共有ネットワークの大きな空隙を有し、空隙内にA+カチオンが配置される構造をもつ。本研究は、中性子回折及び全散乱による量子ビーム解析から非晶質内の多面体ネットワークの規則化プロセスを明らかにし、空隙間にあるA+カチオンの非調和熱振動を精密構造解析により明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicate compound ABSi2O7 (A=K, Rb, etc, B=Nb, Ta) is a displacive ferroelectric material derived from the rotation of NbO6 octahedron. In this study, we aim to clarify the mechanism of ferroelectricity and ion conductivity from the microscopic structure of ABSi2O7 using quantum beams. Specifically, KNbSi2O7 powder samples were synthesized and X-ray diffraction was performed. The obtained data were analyzed using the maximum entropy method and the precise structure analysis including the anistropic temperature factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリケート化合物強誘電体は、地球上の地表付近に存在する元素の割合を示すクラーク数の高い元素で構成された物質群として近年注目を集めている。非線形光学結晶として知られるKNbSi2O7は, NbO6八面体に由来する変位型強誘電体である。KNbSi2O7の基本構造はNbO6八面体とSiO4四面体が頂点共有ネットワークを形成し, 大きな空隙を持つことを特徴とする。これら結晶構造のもつ特徴から、K+カチオンの移動自由度に基づく機能性材料の開発に繋がる可能性があり、量子ビームによる微視的機構の解明は研究開発に意義があると考えられる。