Development of extremely facile method for surface modification and coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noboru  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (40134259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粉体材料 / 表面改質 / シランカップリング剤 / ロータリーエバポレーター / 迅速簡便法 / コーティング / 疎水性評価 / ロータリーエバポレーター法 / 迅速処理 / シリカコーティング
Outline of Research at the Start
親水性(水によく濡れる性質)の粉を疎水性(水をはじく性質)に変えること,ファンデーションに含まれる酸化チタンの光触媒活性(肌に悪い特性)を抑制することなど,微粉体材料の高機能化のための表面改質(表面の性状を変えること)が広く行われている。その表面改質手法は一般に複雑であり,多くの工程を必要とし非経済的である。本研究では,ロータリーエバポレーター(液状物質を蒸発させて取り除く装置)を用い,改質のための処理剤のロスを無くし工程を極めて少なくすることを可能とする,究極的に迅速・簡便で,工業的に利用可能な技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the rotary evaporator (RE) method as a fast, simple and environmentally friendly surface modification technique using coupling agents for powder materials, and obtained the following results. 1) In the surface modification of iron oxide and zinc oxide powder by silane coupling agent, the treatment is performed with the theoretical amount of modifier (the ratio to the mono-molecular layer formation, R=1) that covers the full surface. 2) The type of solvents used for the modification treatment affects the hydrophobicity of treated samples. 3) It is effective to add water to alcohol solvents. 4) The surface hydrophobicity increased with time during long-term storage by the turnover phenomena of surface-modified film for the samples with R>1. 5) Fruitful basic knowledge for continuous industrialization process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の表面改質手法の多くは,実験条件最適化の因子が多く,手順が複雑,洗浄・乾燥などの工程が必要であるといった課題がある。本研究により,必要量のシランカップリング改質剤での表面改質が可能であり,改質剤のロスを無くした。また,洗浄・乾燥などの後工程を省いたことで,有機物使用量の低減とエネルギー節約の面でSDGsに寄与する。一方,表面疎水性評価法を拡張しその精密化を達成したこと,改質試料の赤外分光と元素分析データの相関性を明確にしたこと,長期保存中の継時変化による修飾膜のターンオーバー現象(疎水化に進行)を見出したこと,さらには,連続プロセスのための基礎的知見を得たことなど,学術的意義は大である。