Development of a new light-emitting device using a phosphor with oxide-ion conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kyomen Toru  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10323841)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエレクトロルミネッセンス / 酸化物 / イオン伝導 / 薄膜 / セラミックス / ゾルゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目標は,大気中の水分や酸素に強い酸化物蛍光体の薄膜を用いた高輝度・高効率の発光素子(酸化物EL素子)をゾルゲル・焼成法という簡便な方法で作製することである.この目標が達成されれば,耐久性が高く,大面積の発光素子を安価に製造できるようになるはずである.我々は,以下の「研究の目的」で述べるように,新しいメカニズムで酸化物蛍光体を発光させることができることを提案している.本研究期間内では,このメカニズムの検証と高輝度・高効率の酸化物EL素子を実現する構造の解明を目指し,様々な酸化物や金属の薄膜を積層した構造の酸化物EL素子を作製し,その電気・発光特性を調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time dependences of current, luminance, and current efficiency of the electroluminescence were measured by applying dc voltages to oxide phosphor thin films with oxide-ion conductivity. The time dependences were similar to those of electrochemical emitting cells. This indicates that the electroluminescence occurs through the electrons and holes injected into the phosphor due to high electric-fields at the electrode/phosphor interfaces created by oxide-ion migration. In addition, the injected electron and hole are trapped by an emitting center that excites and emits a photon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,酸化物イオン伝導体の薄膜に5 V程度の電圧を印加することで酸化物イオン伝導体の電子伝導性と発光特性を制御するという,これまでにない機能を実現したことである.今後,リチウムイオン伝導体や水素イオン伝導体などへ展開が可能であり,その特性を解明することで,新しい発光素子,記憶素子,半導体素子などへの応用が期待される.