Photofunctionalization of inorganic oxide nanoparticles by refinement of dialysis process of solution synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uekawa Naofumi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60282448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords透析 / 酸化物半導体 / ナノ粒子 / 配向制御 / 光触媒 / フォトクロミズム / 酸化セリウム / 光溶解 / 層状構造 / 酸化チタン / 板状粒子 / 自己集積化 / 分散 / リン酸カルシウム / シングルナノ粒子 / 混合原子価 / 糖アルコール / 遷移金属酸化物 / 光機能化 / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
溶液中での陽イオンの加水分解反応をコロイド化学的手法特にシングルナノレベルの選択的物質透過を行う透析を高度化することで、シングルナノ領域の遷移金属酸化物ナノ粒子の粒径制御と晶癖制御による新規光機能のデザインを行う。これにより、遷移金属イオンの可視光吸収を利用した高効率な光電変換特性を有する光電池材料の創成の可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis of Ti, Zn, Ce oxide semiconductor nanoparticles were prepared by solution process using dialysis. Aqueous solution of metal salt with base caused hydrolysis reaction. In this research, advanced control of the hydrolysis reaction using dialysis process was examined to put it into practice. The dialysis process was carried out in a cellulose tube and the processes were controlled by coexisting substances in the tube and external solvents for the dialysis. The dialysis of aqueous solution of Zn and Al salt with sorbitol enabled to obtain LDH stable sol, which produced Zn-Al LDH thin films to be transformed to (002) and (100) oriented ZnO thin film. They showed high photocatalytic activity depended on the orientation. The 2-stage dialysis was developed in this research. Carboxylic acid-Titanium oxide complex nanoparticles were prepared and they had photochromic property which depends on wavelength of irradiation light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、溶液中での水和金属イオンの加水分解反応を粒径選択的な物質透過を行う透析を用いてかつ精密に制御する新しい金属酸化物半導体ナノ粒子の合成法を明らかにした。これらナノ粒子の電子・光物性を透析チューブ内の溶液へ糖アルコールを添加することでそれらの金属イオンへの配位と水酸基間の水素結合による加水分解制御を実現できた。また、透析溶媒を段階的に変える2段階透析法を新たに提唱した。この方法では透析チューブ内と外部の間の溶媒の化学ポテンシャルを変化させることで粒径・形態制御やカルボン酸アニオンと複合化を実現した。これらの手法により配向制御膜の作製やフォトクロミック材料の創成を実現できた。