Project/Area Number |
19K05015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村井 俊介 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ファラデー効果 / 磁気光学効果 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / キセロゲル / フェムト秒レーザー / ナノアレイ / プラズモニックアレイ / 磁性ナノ微粒子 / 亜鉛フェライト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機能性ナノ微粒子を内包することで様々な役割を果たす導波路型デバイスが注目されている。本研究では、磁性ナノ微粒子を分散させたキセロゲルに対して、フェムト秒レーザー照射による導波路形成を行うことで、導波路型ファラデー素子の作製を目指す。さらに、局在表面プラズモン共鳴を示す金属ナノ構造との複合化を進めることで、ファラデー回転角のプラズモン増強に取り組む。特に金属ナノ粒子の周期構造アレイをもつプラズモニック基板を用いて,アレイ近傍に導波路形成を試みる。プラズモニック協同モードが生じることで吸収損失が大きく低減され、高い性能指数をもつ導波路型ファラデー素子の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to create highly efficient magneto-optic materials for the construction of optical waveguide magneto-optic devices. The following results were obtained with respect to various efforts toward this goal. We deposited magnetic oxide thin films on plasmonic substrates with metal nanoarray structures and showed that the rotation angle enhancement occurs at specific angles satisfying the diffraction condition of array periodicity in the sample angle dependence measurement of the Faraday effect. We also attempted to control the wavelength of localized plasmon resonance by inducing Ag nanoparticles by laser irradiation of a xerogel co-doped with Fe3O4/Au core-shell particles and Ag+ ions. These results are expected to expand the degree of freedom in material selection suitable for waveguide-type micro magneto-optical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、光導波路型磁気光学素子の構築に向けて高効率な磁気光学材料の創発を目指した。そのための取り組みとして、金属ナノアレイ構造と酸化物磁性薄膜の複合材料において、ファラデー効果の特異なプラズモン増強を実現した。また、コアシェルナノ微粒子に対してフェムト秒レーザー照射を用いてAgナノ微粒子をコアシェル粒子表面に形成させることで、プラズモン共鳴が起こる波長を制御できる知見を得た。以上の成果より、導波型とファラデー素子が組み合わさった新しいデバイスを開発する技術を進展させることにつながると考えられる。