Revisiting of sodium intercalation into carbon materials using multi-layer graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Rika  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (30338248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素材料 / 黒鉛 / グラフェン / インターカレーション / ナトリウム / 多層グラフェン / 黒鉛層間化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代二次電池として注目されるナトリウムイオン電池は、炭素材料へのナトリウム(Na)のインターカレーションを利用している。黒鉛等の炭素材料の層間にNaがインターカレーションするとNa-黒鉛層間化合物(Na-GIC)を生成するが、Na-GICの飽和組成や特性はわかっていない。
本研究では、容易なインターカレーションが期待できる多層グラフェンを用いて、Na-GICの飽和構造を明らかにする。さらに、結晶構造に欠陥を導入することで、全層間にNaが存在するステージ1構造のNa-GIC合成を試みる。また、高結晶性黒鉛を用いて様々なステージ構造をもつNa-GICを合成し、構造と物性の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that intercalation of sodium between graphite layers is difficult, which has been an obstacle to developing sodium ion batteries and other devices. However, not all aspects of this phenomenon have been clarified. In this study, we aimed to reconsider sodium intercalation using some graphites and multilayer graphene which can be regarded as a ultra-thin layer graphite. As a result, we obtained hints for the realization of sodium intercalation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポストリチウムイオン電池として、ナトリウムイオン電池が注目されている。しかし、ナトリウムはリチウムと異なり黒鉛系材料へのインターカレーションが困難なことから、リチウムイオン電池で構築した黒鉛負極をナトリウムイオン電池に利用することができない。本研究成果で得られた知見は、黒鉛系材料へのナトリウムインターカレーションの可能性を示すものであり、負極材料の設計に役立つと考えている。また、ナトリウムのインターカレーションが難しい理由は必ずしも学術的に解明されているわけではない。本研究の成果はこれまでの研究成果を裏付け、可能性を示すものとなる。