Development of innovative thermoelectric materials based on the strongly-correlated electron system in transition-metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90271006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 健  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30238414)
道岡 千城  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70378595)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパイロクロア / 遷移金属酸化物 / 熱電変換特性 / 化学的圧力効果 / 元素置換効果 / 電気伝導性酸化物 / 量子臨界状態 / 熱電変換材料 / コバルト酸化物 / デラフォサイト型酸化物 / 置換型固溶体 / 量子臨界現象
Outline of Research at the Start
パイロクロア型結晶構造を有する遷移金属酸化物を対象に,様々な固体化学的な合成手法を駆使し,マクロ・ミクロ両面から物質の電気的・磁気的特性を詳細に評価することによって,高機能性の革新的な熱電変換材料の創発をめざす。さらに,導電性と絶縁性の間にあるとされる量子臨界現象と,結晶構造に由来するスピンフラストレーション双方に基づく,クリーンエネルギーに資する新たなエネルギー変換材料・物質群の開拓を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we apply the quantum critical phenomenon by synthesizing a novel substitution type solid solution for pyrochlore-type transition metal oxides and related transition-metal oxides, which show quantum critical phenomena at the boundary between conductors and insulators. The purpose was to develop new thermoelectric materials. It was confirmed that the thermoelectric properties were exhibited in a novel substitution type solid solution in which Co, Cu, Mn, etc. were substituted with a pyrochlore-type oxide containing ruthenium. Although the dimensionless figure of merit ZT (= S2T / ρκ, S is the Seebeck coefficient, ρ is the electrical resistivity, κ is the thermal conductivity, and T is the absolute temperature) was not found to be high enough, it was clarified that the thermoelectric conversion characteristics are exhibited by performing appropriate carrier doping to the electronic state near the quantum critical point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属を含む酸化物セラミックスにおいて,元素置換などにより,結晶構造や遷移金属元素の電子状態を変化させることができる。それによって物質の電気伝導性や磁気特性を制御することができ,特に本研究ではいわゆる強相関電子状態にある遷移金属酸化物において熱電変換特性を発現できることが明らかになった。熱電変換特性のさらなる向上につながる物質開発指針のひとつを明らかにできたことが本研究の意義である。