Improvement of lithium-ion conduction based on evolution of grain-boundary conduction upon ceramics fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Shogo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30398094)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチウムイオン伝導 / 固体電解質 / 粒界抵抗 / NASICON型酸化物 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / ガーネット型酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
全固体電池の電解質材料として期待されるリチウムイオン伝導性酸化物においては,結晶粒子内の伝導性は良好であるが,粒子間を横断する際の抵抗が大きい.この粒界抵抗は,産業プロセスで求められる低温での焼成で得られる材料において特に著しく大きく,高温焼成により低減される傾向を示す.本研究では,この粒界抵抗の変化に付随した粒界の構造・化学・物理的特長の変化を追跡することにより,粒界抵抗の起源を解明するとともに,その低減手法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium-ion conducting oxides, which are expected as electrolyte materials for all-solid lithium ion batteries, typically suffers from severe electric resistance caused by grain boundaries. In this study, in order to understand the origin of grain-boundary resistance, we have investigated transition of grain-boudnary resistance upon sintering and densification. In addition, the mechanism of sinterability enhancement has been revealed, which enables us to suggest suitable agents for lowering sitnering temperature and obtaining ceramics with sufficient conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムイオン伝導性酸化物セラミックスにおける粒子間の伝導性が熱処理により変化する様子を観測した結果から、清浄な粒子界面は伝導において不利である可能性が示唆された。また、共存する化合物の融解に起因する焼結促進現象のメカニズムを解明するとともに、これに基づいて焼結助剤を提案出来ることを示した。