Synthesis of novel silicon carbide nanomaterials and nanocomposites by microstructural change using quantum beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Tomitsugu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (50354832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 春也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (70354941)
佐伯 盛久  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (30370399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / ナノ材料 / 量子ビーム照射 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 微構造制御 / カーボンナノチューブ / イオン照射 / 新奇カーボンナノ材料 / 照射効果 / 微細組織観察 / 二層壁厚SiCナノチューブ / ハイブリッドカーボンナノ材料 / 電子線照射 / 白金微粒子 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
SiC系ナノ材料にイオン、電子線及びレーザー等の多様な量子ビームを制御して照射することで、SiCナノ材料の微構造・表面改質や積極的な欠陥の導入、加えて、量子ビーム照射誘起法による金属ナノ粒子との複合化等により、新奇SiC系ナノ材料・複合材料の創製を試みる。さらに、創製された新奇SiC系ナノ材料・複合材料の電気特性、及び、電気化学特性評価を行い、それらの微構造と機能との相関関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of novel structured silicon carbide (SiC) and/or carbon (C) nanomaterials and nanocomposites by the irradiation with quantum beams was investigated in this study. In the result, A successful synthesis of a novel hybrid carbon nanomaterial was achieved for the first time, which consisted of one-dimensionally stacked graphene nanodisks with diameters less than 50 nm, and cylindrical multi-walled carbon nanotubes, inside an amorphous SiC nanotube by the irradiation of C-SiC nanotubes with ions beam. Polycrystalline and amorphous double-thick-walled SiC nanotubes were also synthesized for the first time. We also successfully synthesized SiC nanotubes equipped with platinum nanoparticles (PtNPs) by electron beam irradiation in an aqueous solution containing chloroplatinic acid and ethanol. The SiC nanotubes equipped with PtNPs exhibited more excellent catalysis property compared to carbon materials with PtNPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
材料をナノメーターサイズにしたり、新しい構造を有する新奇ナノ材料は、これまでにない新しい機能を有する可能性や、機能の構造が期待される。そのため、量子ビームを用いてSiCやカーボン系の新奇構造ナノ材料やナノ複合材料の合成に成功したことは、学術的に意義深いと考えられる。また、本研究で合成に成功したPt微粒子担持SiCナノチューブが、標準材料であるPt微粒子担持カーボン材料よりも優れた触媒性能を持つことを明らかにしたことは、工学的にも重要な成果だと言える。