Project/Area Number |
19K05025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Ohara Koji 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (00625486)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 時分割PDF解析 / 液相合成 / 硫化物ガラス / 液相合成観察 / 固体電解質 / 液相合成プロセス / その場PDF解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電解液を用いない全固体電池の実用化は、硫化物ガラス電解質の開発進捗に依存する。ゆえに、その乱れた構造とリチウムイオン伝導の相関を議論できるPDF解析は、重要な分析ツールといえる。しかし、ガラス構造に影響を与えうるアニールや合成、充放電の反応時間と、精密なPDF解析に必要な計測時間には隔たりがある。そこで、新しい分光技術により得られる超高強度X線を非晶質PDF解析へ適用し、秒オーダーで十分な統計精度の時分割PDFデータの取得を実現し、その時分割データを再現する構造モデル構築法も改良する。これらの手法確立より、本研究は全固体電池用硫化物ガラスの液相合成プロセスを再現し、その機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to directly observe the liquid-phase synthesis process of sulfide glasses by time-resolved PDF analysis using high-intensity X-rays at SPring-8. 10-second data acquisition confirmed the synthesis reaction in different solvents and revealed the correlation between the stability of complex structure in solution and the formation rate of solid electrolytes. The ionic conductivity of the sulfide glasses varied depending on the solvent used in the liquid-phase synthesis, and detailed PDF analysis showed that the higher the ionic conductivity, the earlier the sulfide glasses were formed in the solution. The results were published in Physica Status SolidiB (2020, Vol. 257, 2070041) and in the Inside Front CoverPicture of the same journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電解液を用いない全固体電池の実用化は、硫化物ガラス電解質の開発進捗に依存すると言っても過言ではない。さらに大量合成を目指す上で、液相合成中の合成プロセスの可視化は重要となる。これまで、ガラス構造の評価は合成後が主であり、合成プロセス中の構造に関するその場観察は例がなく、本技術開発研究により、合成溶液中の錯体構造の安定性とガラス電解質生成速度の相関性解明が得られた。これは今後の液相合成による固体電解質開発の重要な指針となり得る。