Development of In-situ indentation method for the establishment of microstructure design principles through the observation of cracking of multi-phase alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miura Seiji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50199949)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsその場観察 / 硬さ / 破壊 / 組織制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脆性相-延性相からなる多相合金の破壊挙動理解を目指す。亀裂進展の情報を簡便に取得するために、透明サファイア圧子押し込み時の試料の変形・亀裂進展を「その場観察」する装置(顕微インデンタ)を用いて、時間経過に伴う変形・亀裂進展挙動を詳細に追跡する。
亀裂観察のために稜部分を研削し観察窓とした改良型ビッカース圧子を作製し、動画と荷重-変位曲線から亀裂進展と荷重の関係を抽出し、表面組織観察結果と組み合わせて、破壊挙動の情報化を進める。さらに、周辺装置(SEM-EBSD、SEM-EPMA)との連携のための共通試料ホルダの開発をおこなうと共に、組織と破壊の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to establish the experimental method for the in-situ observation of crack formation in multi-phase materials during the indentation though a transparent indent made of sapphire or diamond. This apparatus enables us to understand the time-dependent evolution of cracks and deformation around the indents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脆性相-延性相からなる多相合金の破壊挙動理解のために、亀裂進展の簡便な情報取得を目指した。ハイスループットな情報取得法として圧子押し込みによる破壊試験に、その場観察(in-situ)組み合わせることで、材料の弱点である破壊の本質に迫るために必須の情報を短時間で取得可能となり、新規合金・セラミックスや複合材料の開発期間短縮や工業製品のの事故解析による安全・安心の拡張に大きく寄与する。