Creation of Highly Efficient Removal System of Organic Trace Pollutants in Water by Using Fluorinated Composites as a Key Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hideo  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (50259909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords含フッ素オリゴマー / コンポジット / 超親油/超撥水 / 選択的除去 / 含フッ素芳香族化合物 / 有機汚染物質 / 排水 / マグネタイト / 超親油・超撥水性 / 砂粒子 / FE-SEM / EDXマッピング / 除去 / モノリス型コンポジット / シリコーンゴム / リポゲル / マグネタイト粒子 / シクロデキストリンポリマー / μサイズシリカゲル粒子 / リサイクル / 含フッ素コンポジット / 超撥水・超親油性 / 水中有機汚染物質 / 除去システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、水中の有機微量汚染物質を瞬時にかつ高効率で除去しうる種々の超親油/超撥水性を示す含フッ素コンポジット類の開発を先ず行う。次いで、これら一連の含フッ素コンポジット類による種々の水中に存在する有機微量汚染物質の除去率と含フッ素コンポジット類の構造との関係について詳細に検討を行い、有機汚染物質の除去率が定量的(除去率:100 %)となり得る実験系を明確にさせる。さらに本研究課題では、これら実験系における含フッ素コンポジット類の繰り返し特性についても検討を行い、繰り返し特性の高いシステムの創出を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed the creation of the removals possessing smoothly and highly efficient ability for the organic trace pollutants from aqueous solutions, including their system by using fluorinated oligomeric composites having superoleophilic/superhydrophobic characteristic as a key material. Especially, in a series of these fluorinated composites, fluorinated magnetic composites, of whose magnetite units were newly encapsulated into the composite cores, were found to have not only the high selectivity but also the smoothly removal ability for the removal of the trace fluorinated aromatic compounds from aqueous solutions under the magnetic fields. More interestingly, it was demonstrated that fluorinated oligomer/sand composites can also supply higher and more selective removal ability for the fluorinated aromatic compounds from aqueous solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
残留性有機汚染物質は工場排水を通し河川さらには海へも排出されるため、これら汚染物質の除去は極めて重要な地球ベースでの環境問題となっている。従って、水中の有機微量汚染物質を瞬時にかつ定量的に、さらには簡便に除去しうる新規な吸着剤の開発が急務となっている。このような状況下において本研究により開発された含フッ素コンポジット類、特に含フッ素マグネタイトコンポジットはこのような地球ベースでの環境問題に対応した微量有機汚染物質、特に微量有機フッ素化合物を高効率かつ瞬時に、さらには簡便に除去できるものであり、よりクリーンな生活環境を構築しうる材料となることが確信される。