Facilitation of ion implantation through femtosecond-laser-induced modifications on diamond surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tatsuya  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20281165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / ダイヤモンド / イオン注入 / ダイヤモンド単結晶 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / レーザー照射誘起改質 / ホウ素イオン注入 / 2次イオン質量分析 / 表面改質
Outline of Research at the Start
特殊な環境下でも動作する頑丈な半導体をダイヤモンドを用いて作製するには,イオン注入により局所ドーピングを行うことが必要不可欠であるが,極めて困難であることが知られている。本研究においては,ダイヤモンド表面にフェムト秒レーザー照射を行い,表面直下にひずみ層を導入して,イオンが受け入れられやすい状態を作り出した後にイオン注入を行うことにより,従来よりもイオン注入を容易化する技術の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Femtosecond laser was irradiated on diamond surface to introduce modifications. Boron ions (B+) were implanted on the laser-modified surface at a high temperature (873 K) and at a room temperature. The B+ distribution in the depth direction was measured using a secondary ion mass spectroscopy (SIMS). Compared to the B+ concentration in the non laser-irradiated areas, the B+ concentration in the laser-irradiated areas was significantly higher. The B+ concentration ratio reached 6 in the non-irradiated areas and the value was about 10 in the laser-irradiated areas. This was presumably caused by point defects, e.g., vacancies and interstitial atoms, in the femtosecond-laser-modified areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンドは適切な不純物元素をドーピングすることにより半導体として振る舞う。ダイヤモンド半導体は特に,高温や放射線環境において正常に作動する半導体素子として期待されている。反面,イオン注入を用いてダイヤモンドに局所的ドーピングを行うと,アモルファス化が起こることが問題となっている。本研究の成果は,ダイヤモンド表面にフェムト秒レーザー照射を行って改質を導入し,その後にイオン注入を行えば,アモルファス化を起こさずに高濃度のイオン注入を行えることを示したものであり,ダイヤモンド半導体素子の実用化に向けて意義のある成果が得られたと考えている。