Fabrication and strength micromechanism of electroplated alloy films having periodic composition-gradient structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40283098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気めっき / 傾斜機能材料 / 合金 / 薄膜 / 強度 / electrodeposition / composition gradient / strength / nanostructured material / ナノ構造材料 / 傾斜組成材料 / 傾斜材料 / 多層膜 / 硬さ
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン化傾向の異なる2種類の金属イオンを含む電解液を用いた電気めっきでは,析出物の組成は試料に与える電位によってコントロールすることができる.本課題では,この性質を利用して,正と負の濃度勾配を有する傾斜組成層を交互に積層させた合金膜という新しい材料を開発を目指す.さらに,異なる濃度勾配や濃度振幅のめっき膜を準備し,最適化された強度をもつ傾斜組成めっき膜を得ることを目的とする.また,TEM法やSEM/EDS法,X線回折法などを用いた微視的構造分析などによってその強度発現メカニズムを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-Cu and Ni-Cu alloy films with various gradient compositions were prepared by electroplating and their hardness was measured. In a composition-gradient Co-Cu alloy film, we confirmed the triangular change in Co concentration along the growth direction, and its Vickers hardness was higher than that of the Co-Cu homogeneous alloy film and Co/Cu multilayer film. The hardness of the Ni-Cu alloy film depended strongly on the composition gradient rather than the concentration amplitude, whereas that of the Co-Cu alloy film tended to depend on the concentration amplitude. From the results of hardness tests and X-ray analyses, the strengthening mechanisms based on misfit dislocations and internal stress were assumed to be dominant in the composition-gradient Ni-Cu and Co-Cu alloy films, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近では,バルクナノメタル,長周期積層(LPSO)構造,ハイエントロピー合金など新しい強化原理を掲げた研究が盛んである。本課題の「周期的傾斜構造材料」も新しい強化原理を含んでおり,将来の新分野の種になり得ると期待している。ただし,その強化原理については不明な点が多く残されており,今後の学問的な課題と考えられる。本課題では高濃度勾配の傾斜組成をめっき膜に導入することで硬さが大幅に増加したことから,作業環境が問題となっている硬質クロムめっきを代替できるような構造制御技術になる可能性がある。