Study on Bar Coating of Metallic Lustrous Organic Crystals for Substitution of Metallic Paints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yukishige  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授 (70277276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属フリー / 金色 / 銀色 / バーコーティング / 構造色 / 金属光沢 / フィルム / アゾベンゼン / スチルベン / 有機物 / 光沢 / 金属色 / 金色有機結晶 / 銀色有機結晶 / メタリック塗料
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはアゾベンゼン骨格およびスチルベン骨格を有する化合物が、金色並びに銀色光沢有機結晶を形成することを見出している。本研究では、これらの有機結晶を粉体化し、有機溶媒と混合することにより、金色・銀色光沢ペースト(金属光沢絵具)を調製する。このペーストをバーコーティング法を用い、基材表面に塗布し、塗膜の金色・銀色光沢を評価することで、金色・銀色光沢ペーストの“金属フリーな金属光沢インク”としての機能と可能性を明らかにする。本研究が達成されれば、従来のメタリックインクでは不可能であった、電波通信機器の通信部を金属色に加飾することができるようになる等、新たな金属色インクとしての応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After dissolving the compounds forming the gold or silver lustrous polycrystalline film in a good solvent, the compounds were precipitated as microcrystals by adding a poor solvent, and then the microcrystals were collected on filter paper by suction filtration. The remaining polycrystalline films of the compounds on the filter paper had a golden or silver luster. These polycrystalline films were ground until the metallic luster was intact, dispersed in a viscous polymer, i.e., polyvinyl alcohol (PVA)/boric acid mixture or sodium alginate (NaAlg)/calcium chloride mixture, and then successfully prepared into gold or silver lustrous sheets (~1 mm thick) by the bar coating method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、二酸化炭素の排出抑制を目指し、電気自動車 (EV) や燃料電池自動車 (FCV) の開発が盛んになされている。あわせて、電池から供給される電気エネルギーを効率的に自動車の駆動に利用するため、車重の軽量化も検討されている。申請者の金色・銀色多結晶膜は、メタリックペイントから得られる塗膜より、密度が低い。このため、車重の軽量化、ひいては電気エネルギーの効率的利用と二酸化炭素排出の抑制にも貢献できると期待される。
このような状況の中、申請者が有する、絶縁性の金属フリーな金属光沢多結晶膜は、上記の課題に対し一つの解を提供するものと期待される。