Preparation of high durable super-hydrophobic composite films by microwave plasma CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takai Osamu  関東学院大学, 材料・表面工学研究所, 特別顧問 (40110712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稗田 純子  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40566717)
上野 智永  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20611156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超撥水 / マイクロ波プラズマCVD法 / アモルファス炭素 / 耐久性 / 表面形状制御 / 超撥水性 / 表面凹凸 / 複合膜 / プラズマCVD法
Outline of Research at the Start
材料表面の超撥水性は、表面の疎水性と凹凸構造により発現する。本研究課題では、超撥水膜の耐久性向上を目的として、凹凸構造の形状変化と撥水性の劣化との関係を明らかにする。さらに、高分子材料とのコンポジット化により、強度、耐摩耗性や撥水性の長期持続等、耐久性の高い超撥水膜を開発する。マイクロ波化学気相蒸着法を用いた有機シランによる凹凸形成と高分子膜の作製を同時に行い、コンポジット化することで、耐久性の向上を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the durability of the superhydrophobic film, the microstructure necessary for the superhydrophobicity was prepared with silica particles and film, and its surface was coated by hydrophobic hard amorphous carbon to fabricate a highly durable superhydrophobic composite film with excellent strength and wear resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、自動車や航空機などの輸送機器、建物の外壁等、対候性・耐久性が求められる場所で使用可能な実用材料としての応用につながる。水は、最も身近な物質であり、生活や産業に様々な影響を及ぼす。そのため、水の挙動を理解し、制御することが望まれる。今後、本研究で作製した超撥水膜を用いて、実使用環境における撥水性の経時変化などの研究および超撥水膜の劣化機構の解明に関する研究が進めば、超撥水発現機構の基礎研究の発展に貢献できる。