Project/Area Number |
19K05038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Hiroshi 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70367457)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 浸透性 / 繊維強化プラスチック / 毛管数 / マルチスケール評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固液間の表面張力および樹脂の粘性力の比としてあらわされる毛管数を、繊維/樹脂間のミクロスケールの樹脂浸透挙動をあらわすパラメータとして用い、毛管数がマクロスケールで評価される繊維に対する樹脂浸透性の独立した影響因子である可能性を実験的に評価、検証することを目的とする。同一繊維基材に対し異なる樹脂を浸透させる際の毛管数が一致する条件を導出し、毛管数と浸透性の相関性を実験的に評価、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to derive the conditions under which the capillary numbers become identical for various resins impregnating the same fabric, the parameters of capillary number were divided into a temperature-dependent term and a pressure-dependent term. The temperature conditions to be temperature-dependent term identical were determined among various resins. Permeabilities were evaluated under these temperature conditions to determine the pressure conditions to be resin flow rate identical for various resins. As a result, we succeeded changing the capillary number from 0.006 to 0.017 for each resin. On the other hand, the permeability remained almost the same regardless of the capillary number. Therefore, it was concluded that there was no correlation between the permeability and the capillary number within the range of the capillary number varied in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軽量化が要求される自動車等の移動体において、繊維強化プラスチックは大いに注目を集めており、それに伴って成形技術に関する研究も進められている。中でも成形時の気泡形成は従来より大きな課題として、その形成メカニズムに関する実験的、理論的考察がおこなわれてきた。毛管数に関しては、これまでにも気泡形成メカニズムを説明する上で取り上げられてきたが、毛管数であらわされるミクロスケールの樹脂浸透挙動とマクロスケールで評価される浸透性の相関性を、マルチスケールの観点から実験的に評価、検証した例は申請者の知る限りなく、ここに本研究成果の学術的および社会的意義があると考える。