Direct bonding of CFRTP at temperatures under melting point by using a nobel highly efficient plasma and elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, 高信頼理工学研究センター, 教授 (50356606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 倫明  金沢工業大学, 革新複合材料研究開発センター, 研究員 (30839593)
金原 勲  金沢工業大学, 産学連携室, 教授 (50011101)
瀬戸 雅宏  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90367459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCFRP / プラズマ / 直接接合 / 接合メカニズム / 社会実装 / CFRTP / 非晶質樹脂 / 固体の熱力学 / 高性能プラズマ / 官能基 / XPS / せん断応力 / プラズマアシスト・インサート射出成形法 / CFRP / 融点未満 / 官能基の長寿命化
Outline of Research at the Start
軽くて強い特長を持つCFRTPを金属の代替材料として使うためには、接合技術の開発が喫緊の課題である。我々は、プラズマ照射により樹脂表面へ導入した官能基の寿命が長いという特長を持つ新奇高性能プラズマを用いて、CFRTPの接合を、融点未満の温度で行い、36MPaという極めて強い接合強度を実現した。これにより、ボルト、接着剤、熱融着等の従来の接合法における問題点を解決した。本研究では、プラズマによる直接接合のメカニズムを調べ、最終的に直接接合に係る要因を明らかにして、実用化に向けて、(1)より低温で、(2)より低圧で、(3)より長くプラズマ照射効果が持続して、接合できるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the joining technology is an urgent problem in order to use the CFRP with light and strong features as a substitute of the metals. We performed the joining of the CFRP at temperatures under melting point by using a novel highly efficient plasma. This approach generates on the surface of the resin functional groups with a long lifetime.
Surface states before and after plasma treatments were observed by measurements of the contact angle of water and XPS. Using the functional groups generated under the plasma treatments we successfully demonstrated fabrication of a joint with extremely strong shear stress of 36 MPa. It results that we solved the problems of conventional joining methods of CFRP by using bolts, adhesives or thermal adhesion. Durability test of plasma irradiation effect was carried out for the penetration of our CFRP. Finally, through a thermodynamic approach, the mechanism of direct bonding by the plasma irradiation was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新奇高性能プラズマにより、融点未満の温度で、融着せずにCFRPの直接接合に成功した。そのメカニズムの解明は、より強い接合を実現するために不可欠である。
この研究が「不思議の解明」という、大学での学術研究に止まらず、新しい産業創出の目になることを目指す。その意味で、本研究の成果が、社会実装できるか、否かは極めて重要である。
社会実装として、「安全で安心な」社会の実現を目指し、橋梁などのインフラを対象とした補修・補強、および排ガス規制が厳しくなる中、モビリティの軽量化に貢献できる補強材料の開発に取り組んだ。いずれも、プラズマによるCFRPの接合が要の技術になる。