Study of high performance composite cathode using LaNiO3 based oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shin-ichi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60598473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波岡 知昭  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (90376955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空気極 / 電極活性 / コンポジット電極 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / プロトン導電体 / 酸素イオン導電体 / 低温作動化 / ニッケル酸ランタン / プロトン導電性酸化物 / PEFC / SOFC / SOFC用空気極 / 異常原子価 / 低温作動SOFC / 界面導電率 / コンポジット / LaNiO3
Outline of Research at the Start
LaNiO3系酸化物において、異常原子価Ni3+濃度と電極性能に強い相関があり、酸素の表面拡散が高速であることが、見出されている。そこで本研究では、LaNiO3系酸化物の有する表面活性を生かすため、微細な電解質材料とのコンポジット構造によって、三相界面長を増大させるアプローチにより、873K以下でも高性能な、新規反応機構を有する空気極の創製を行う。また、酸素イオン導電体上の酸素還元反応のみならず、プロトン導電性電解質上での酸素還元反応においても、過電圧低減に寄与できるかを検討し、高性能電極の設計の新しい電極設計指針の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is found out that pure electric conductor LaNiO3 showed very high electrochemical activity on gadolinium doped Ceria (GDC) which is one of the oxide ionic conductor. In this study, LaNiO3-GDC nano-composite cathode was examined for low temperature operated Solid Oxide Fuel Cells (LT-SOFCs), and electrochemical properties of LaNiO3 on protonic conductor were also studied. Interfacial conductivity of LaNiO3-GDC nano-composite cathode on GDC is higher than that of LSC below 823 K. Additionally, LaNiO3 on protonic conductor SrCe0.95Yb0.05O3-d also showed high electrochemical activity in wet air. It is estimated based on the data that LaNiO3- SrCe0.95Yb0.05O3-d nano-composite cathode can show interfacial conductivity over 18 Scm-2 at 823 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ほぼ全ての高性能空気極の開発は、電子-イオン混合導電体が前提として検討されているが、本研究では、イオン導電しないLaNiO3と電解質とのコンポジットの電極構造により、それらを上回る可能性があることを示した。さらに、LaNiO3が酸素イオン導電性電解質のみならず、プロトン導電性電解質上でも、同等以上の高い電極活性を示すことが分かった。
近年、効率の観点から、プロトン導電性電解質を用いた固体酸化物形燃料電池の開発が盛んに行われているが、空気極の性能が大きな課題の一つになっている。本研究の成果は、従来とは異なる設計指針により、それをブレイクスルーできる可能性を示唆している。