Development of glycol-functional interface formation technique applicable to various materials and application to bioseparation/purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Seto Hirokazu  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (70621126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / カテコール基 / コーティング / 分子認識界面 / バイオ分離精製 / カテコール / 界面形成
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖を用いたバイオセパレーションマテリアル作製が煩雑で糖鎖密度の制御が困難という問題を解決するため、本研究では簡便で多種多様な材質・形状の担体に適用可能な糖鎖界面形成技術を確立して、糖鎖の生体分子認識機能を利用したバイオセパレーションシステムを開発する。表面解析および分子間相互作用解析を駆使して、それぞれカテコール基の固定化機能および糖鎖の分子認識機能を評価することで、バイオ医薬のコスト低減に直結する実用的なバイオ分離精製技術開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that the material surfaces are modified with chemically-stable glycosides and the biomolecule recognition abilities of the glycosides, which are comparable to antibodies, are utilized for bioseparation. Conventionally, surface modification using glycosides has some problems that the method must be used properly depending on the materials, and the operation is complicated due to the large number of steps. Therefore, in order to simplify the formation of the glycol-functional interface and the control of the glycoside density, we prepared a polymer having catechol groups as a substrate immobilization site and glycosides as a biological recognition site. Furthermore, this technique was applied to bioseparation using the biomolecule recognition ability of the glycosides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖はその化学的安定性から抗体などのタンパク質よりも優れており、生体物質に対する特異性も抗体に匹敵する。しかし、複雑で多様な構造をもつ糖鎖は構造解析や機能解明が難しく、タンパク質やDNAに比べて研究が遅れているのが現状である。これらの課題を踏まえ我々は、デバイスの構築プロセスにメリットをもたせる重要性に着目し、高い接着性を発現する天然ポリフェノールからアイデアを得た糖鎖界面形成技術を考案した。糖鎖の優れた生体分子認識機能を利用したバイオセパレーションが実用化されれば、バイオ医薬の製造コスト削減につながる。