Zirconia powder/Titanium Sintered Bonding for Preventing Voids at Bonding Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Naritoshi  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70231785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords元素拡散 / 界面組織 / 焼結挙動 / 酸化処理 / 界面強度 / 反応相 / 界面 / 組織 / 強度 / 硬さ / 界面せん断強度 / 反応層 / 焼結接合 / チタン合金 / 生体医療用材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、チタンと異材の接合時に、脆弱な界面反応相を形成させることなく、かつ強固な界面強度を実現する生体用チタン/酸化物セラミックスの焼結接合方法の開発である。接合界面でのボイド生成も抑止する。具体的には、純チタンおよびTi6Al4V合金を基材として、その表面をレーザー照射により酸化チタン層を形成させてから酸化物セラミックス粉末を通電加圧焼結接合する。製造した焼結接合材の組織と硬さ、界面近傍の元素拡散状態、接合界面のせん断強度の結果から、チタン焼結接合での反応相生成の抑止方法の提案、界面組織制御によるボイドの抑制メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of titanium surface oxidation prior to pure titanium/zirconia sinter bonding on the interfacial microstructure and strength are clarified. (1) At 800, 900 and 1000 °C, the oxide film grows with increasing temperature; under oxidation conditions of 900 °C for 1 hour, the pure titanium surface is covered with a rutile oxide film. (2) The surface hardness of sintered zirconia shows about 1600 HV regardless of the oxidation condition of pure titanium. (3) The oxide film formed at 900 °C for 1 hour suppresses elemental diffusion during sinter bonding. As a result, the formation of voids near the interface can be reduced. (4) The oxidation process increases the shear strength of the bonded interface. The oxidation of the pure titanium surface at 900°C or 1000°C, as described above, suppresses the formation of diffusion reaction layers and improves the interface properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタンを主材とした生体医療用金属材料は多くの整形外科や歯科分野での利用実績がある。脊椎固定用スクリューやプレートの外科的包埋時には、適度な変形能が必要であるため延性バランスも重要な因子となる。一方、ジョイント部分にチタン合金を適用する場合には、チタン表面を改質して優れた耐摩耗性を付与しなければならない。学術的意義は、チタン表面に酸化物セラミックスを焼結接合する方法の考案で、本方法は焼結接合中の界面での元素拡散を抑制し界面近傍でのボイド生成を低減させる。本焼結方法は生体医療用材料として広範に使用できるだけでなく、航空宇宙や海洋構造物等の腐食環境下におかれる要素部材としても応用できる可能性がある。