Novel Carburization Phenomenon for Steel and its Practical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIZONO Yasuhiro  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 教授 (70274694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords純鉄 / 鉄粉 / グラファイト粉 / 熱処理 / 炭素拡散 / 鉄鋼材料 / アルミナ粉 / 浸炭 / グラファイト / 拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
鋼片をグラファイトなどの炭素粉に埋め込み,大気中で1000℃付近に加熱・保持すれば,鋼表面には酸化皮膜が形成され,炭素粉に起因した鋼中への炭素拡散は見られない。しかしながら,炭素粉に鉄粉を加えた粉末を使って同様に処理した場合には浸炭現象が発現する。大気中での加熱であっても,鉄粉と炭素粉を混ぜた粉末を使用するだけで,その中に埋め込んだ鋼片に対して酸化抑制と炭素拡散が実現するという事実は,これまでに報告されていない,新規の現象である。本研究は,この現象が起こる原因を明かにするとともに,鋼に対する新しい浸炭技術としての確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pure iron plate was embedded in mixtures of iron and graphite powders and then held in the temperature range of 1073-1273 K in the atmosphere. After the heat treatment, the plate had metallic luster and a pearlite structure was observed in the vicinity of the iron surface. This indicates that carbon atoms resulting from the graphite powder diffused into the plate. In this process, the addition of iron powder to graphite powder is indispensable. Therefore, when the plate was heat-treated in only graphite powder, carburization did not occur and an oxide film was formed on the iron surface. In addition, the amount of carbon diffused into the plate was significantly affected by the size of iron powder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋼の浸炭は,その表面から炭素を拡散浸透させた後,焼入れ・焼戻しを行うことで表面部を硬化させる技術であり,耐摩耗性や耐疲労性の向上が求められる歯車などの機械部品によく適用される。工業的には,高炭素含有の浸炭用ガスの中で加熱・保持する「ガス浸炭」が主流となっている。我々の研究グループは,この浸炭が鉄粉とグラファイト粉を混ぜた粉末を使えば,大気中で加熱するだけで容易に達成できることを見出した。本研究課題では,新しい浸炭技術としての利用を目指して,その詳細を調査した。