Development of characterization technique for design of high-performance nanocomposites based on the correlation between interfacial interactions and properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ryota  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50736832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords界面 / 複合材料 / 顕微赤外分光法 / 二次元相関解析 / 引張試験 / 配向 / 相互作用 / 化学結合 / 高分子複合材料 / 熱分解分析法 / 界面相互作用 / 主成分解析 / 構造-機能相関 / in-situ測定 / 密着性 / ナノコンポジット / 分光法 / 二次元相関法
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノコンポジットの物性に影響を与える「高分子とフィラー界面の相互作用」を評価し、材料物性の改善に向けた設計指針を提案することを目的とする。相互作用の程度は、熱や力を加えた時の分光スペクトル変化をリアルタイムで測定し、相互作用の影響を受けている高分子の構造がどのように・どのくらい変化したのか計測することで評価する。本課題の遂行で構築する高機能ナノコンポジット開発指針により、従来の限界を超える物性の発現および材料開発の効率化・迅速化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the analytical techniques to characterize the interaction and structures at interface between the polymer matrix and filler of the polymer composites. The interaction and structure at the interface play a key role related to the physical properties of the polymer composites. We have successfully analyzed the interactions and chemical bonds at the matrix-filler interface by combination of the measurement using Fourier transform infrared microscopy, and data mining by two-dimensional correlation analysis and principal component analysis. Furthermore, we directly observe the bond formation process at the interface and elucidate the mechanism of physical property expression related to interfacial adhesion by in-situ measurements by the characterization techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノコンポジットは、優れた強度や熱・電気伝導性を有しているため、先端材料として活用されている。近年、部材の樹脂化や薄肉化による軽量化技術が強く求められており、ナノコンポジットへの要求性能が高まっている。そのため、構造と物性の相関を解明し、要求性能の達成に向けた材料設計指針の構築の重要性が高まっている状況である。本研究課題で開発した分析技術群により、ナノコンポジットの機能発現の支配要因である界面構造を評価可能とした。本分析技術は、物性向上にむけた設計指針構築に貢献することが期待される。