Development of short-time synthesis of artificial nacreous layer using freeze-casting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Toru  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部プロセス技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (90614545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 森  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部マテリアル技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (60757376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords真珠層 / フリーズキャスティング / 無機有機ハイブリッド / 非晶質炭酸カルシウム / 結晶化 / 生体鉱物 / 積層体 / 炭酸カルシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
非晶質炭酸カルシウムを加圧すると結晶化温度が低下する現象を応用し、近年技術革新が進むフリーズキャスティングを用いた積層キチンシートの作製技術を導入することで、従来法では困難であった迅速(1日以内)、かつcmサイズ(厚みも)の人工真珠層の合成法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to artificially synthesize in a short time a strong nacreous layer structure consisting of CaCO3 crystals and organic materials such as chitin.
We have succeeded in forming amorphous CaCO3 inside a laminated chitin sheet formed by the freeze-casting method. The sheet was made porous to improve the permeability of solution and ions in the solution. Then, by pressurizing and heating the sheet to crystallize the amorphous CaCO3, a nacreous layer structure could be formed in a short time of about one day, compared to the previous work, which required about 10 days. However, it became clear that the CaCO3 crystal layer contained many impurities in this method and that it was difficult to control the thickness and uniformity of the layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境負荷の小さい素材、合成プロセスから成る強靭な材料である真珠層を人工的に短時間で合成する方法の開発へ向けた1つの手法の検証がなされ、課題等も浮き彫りとなり、今後の実用化に向けて貴重な知見を得ることができた。