Elucidation of impregnation and polymerization behavior for in situ polymerization type thermoplastic monomer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionIndustrial Research Institute of Ishikawa
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Wataru  石川県工業試験場, 繊維生活部, 研究主幹 (00504820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 裕文  金沢工業大学, 革新複合材料研究開発センター, 研究員 (00747785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱可塑性CFRP / 現場重合 / 含浸挙動 / 熱可塑エポキシ樹脂 / 熱可塑性エポキシ樹脂 / 樹脂含浸 / 熱可塑エポキシ / 逐次重合
Outline of Research at the Start
熱可塑性樹脂をマトリックス樹脂とする炭素繊維複合材料(以下、熱可塑性CFRP)分野では、熱プレス成形時の材料となる熱可塑性CFRP板の生産効率が課題である。これに対し、熱可塑性ポリマーと比較して著しく粘度の低く、かつ、大気中でも安定している熱可塑性モノマーを炭素繊維束へ含浸・重合する技術が確立されれば、熱可塑性CFRP板の高速連続成形が図れる可能性が高い。本研究では、熱可塑性モノマーの炭素繊維束への含浸挙動、および、含浸した状態での重合挙動を解明すると共に、その実証実験を行うことで、熱可塑性CFRP板の超高速連続成形に向けたコンセプトの確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the impregnation behavior of thermoplastic resin monomers into carbon fiber bundles and their polymerization behavior in the impregnated state were elucidated and empirical experiments were conducted to establish a concept for the ultra-high-speed continuous molding of thermoplastic CFRP plates, and the following studies were conducted.
We simulated the impregnation of thermoplastic epoxy monomers into carbon fiber fabrics and showed that the monomers reduce the impregnation time by about three orders of magnitude compared to common polymers. The relationship between the molecular weight and mechanical properties of thermoplastic CFRP samples when the type and amount of catalyst added and the molding time were varied was investigated, and thermoplastic CFRP plates with a bending strength of over 900 MPa could be molded in 2.5 minutes by this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱可塑性ポリマーをマトリックスとした炭素繊維複合材料(以下、熱可塑性CFRP)は炭素繊維束に熱可塑性ポリマーを含浸するという工程が数十分以上かかるため、高速生産が出来ていなかった。本研究では熱可塑性モノマーを炭素繊維束に含浸させた後、重合するというプロセス工程で熱可塑性CFRPの超高速生産を目指し、その基礎となる炭素繊維束へのモノマーの含浸挙動や重合挙動を明らかにすることで学術的な知見を得たと共に、熱可塑性CFRPの超高速成形を達成し、社会実装への足掛かりを得た。