Development of bioactive ceramics using cellulose/apatite composite spherical beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shirosaki Tomohiro  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究参事 (70554054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高藤 誠  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (50332086)
龍 直哉  熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (90743641)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセルロース / 球状粒子 / リン酸カルシウム / ヒドロキシアパタイト / リン酸三カルシウム / 多孔質材料 / マイクロ球状粒子 / コア-シェル構造 / 擬似体液 / TEMPO酸化 / 骨代替材料 / 歯科材料 / 足場材料
Outline of Research at the Start
骨再生に有効な充填材を指向した、均一な連続孔を有する高結晶性ヒドロキシアパタイトを開発する。骨欠損部に充填して骨の再生を誘導するためには、連続孔を持つことが必要であり、十分な強度も重要である。①セルロースを原料とする10から200 μmの均一な粒子径の球状粒子を、TEMPO触媒で処理することによってカルボキシル化セルロースマイクロ球状粒子を調製し、②擬似体液中でセルロース球状粒子の表面にヒドロキシアパタイト核を形成させたセルロース/アパタイト複合球状粒子を調製する。③複合粒子を起点としてアパタイト結晶を成長させた後、焼成することによって、均一な連続孔を有するヒドロキシアパタイト結晶を調製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carboxylated cellulose microbeads with different particle size and the amount of carboxy groups were prepared. Cellulose/apatite composites were prepared using the carboxylated cellulose microbeads as template. Macroporous ceramics were prepared by calcination of the composites.The compressive strength and crystal structure of the resulted macroporous calcium phosphate ceramics could be controlled by the amounts of carboxyl groups of cellulose spherical microbeads and additional amounts of the template microbeads. Furthermore, macroporous ceramics with continuous pores could be prepared using cellulose microfiber and microbeads at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した多孔質セラミックスのテンプレートとして用いたマイクロ球状粒子は、植物由来のセルロースを原料としており、脱石油由来マイクロビーズとして期待される材料を、セルロースナノファイバーを調製する技術を応用して更に発展させたものである。簡便な方法で均質で連続した空孔を持ち、骨や歯の代替材料として十分な強度をもったアパタイトを得る方法を確立し、アパタイトの結晶構造へのテンプレート粒子の影響を科学的に検証しており、社会的意義と共に学術的意義も高い成果である。