Correlation between intrinsic luminescence from self-trapped excitons and two-dimensionality or modulation of structure in oxoanion crystals and fabrication of high-energy photon conversion crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Nobuhiro  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (90282152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 直樹  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60800886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己束縛励起子 / 低次元性物質 / 構造変調 / 高エネルギー光 / 波長変換 / オキソアニオン化合物 / ホウ酸塩 / アルミン酸ケイ酸塩 / 2次元励起子 / 高エネルギー光励起発光 / アルミン酸塩 / ケイ酸塩 / 真空紫外分光 / 2次元励起子 / 組成的不規則性 / 層内閉じ込め / 複合アニオン化合物 / 励起子 / 変調構造 / 2次元系 / 発光 / 複合イオン化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
EUV(極端紫外:10~100nm)-VUV(真空紫外:100-200nm)域の高エネルギー光励起発光材料は、
医学診断、半導体検査、基礎科学分野に用途が拡大している。
本研究では、2次元系層状や超構造を有する複合イオン結晶のEUV-VUV光によるホスト励起で、自己束縛励起子からの発光増強とそれに対する結晶の持つ2次元効果及び構造変調効果を明らかにする。自己束縛励起子からCe3+へのエネルギー移動による紫外/可視発光(励起子増感)と発光短寿命化を実現し、EUV-VUV光の高速・高時間分解能の波長変換結晶を創製する。これを利用し広帯域高エネルギー光検出器の開発を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We observed material-dependent intrinsic luminescence from self-trapped excitons (STEs) in nine orthoborates with BO33- groups : layered or pseudo-layered ScBO3, YSc(BO3)2, LuSc(BO3)2, (LaSc3(BO3)4, and Ba3Y(BO3)3 crystals and nonlayered Sr3Y2(BO3)4, Ca4LaO(BO3)3, Ca4YO(BO3)3, and Sr6YSc(BO3)6 crystals.The intrinsic luminescence intensity from STEs was found to be strongly correlated with the two-dimensionality of the crystal structure. In BaCaBe2(BO3)2F2and BaMgBe2(BO3)2F2 crystals the dependence of the STE intensity on Ca2+substitution can be also explained in terms of a two-dimensional effect.(2)We examined the correlation between the intrinsic luminescence intensity and the two-dimensionality and structure modulation in (Ca1-xSrx)2Al2SiO7,(Ca1-xSrx)2MgSi2O7, and(Ca1-xNax)2(Mg1-2xAl2x)Si2O7 melilite crystals. The intense luminescence is considered to be due mainly to an incomensurate or comensurate structural modulation effect, or a two-dimensional effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、オキソアニオン(BO33-, PO43-, AlO45-, SiO44-)から成る層状や超構造(構造変調)複合イオン化合物について、EUV-VUVの広帯域の高エネルギー光によるホスト励起で、結晶のオキソアニオン層の2次元効果と構造変調に起因するアニオン由来の分子性自己束縛励起子の生成と発光強度の増強させるという新しい提案である。
本研究では、自己束縛励起子という物質固有の性質と構造次元性や変調に関する基礎的知見が得られ、機能材料開発に次元や変調制御という指導原理となり得る。得た知見から高エネルギー光の波長変換結晶創製とこれを利用した高エネルギー光検出器の開発に応用できる。