Design, preparation and performance enhancement of a new thermoelectric material of Ni-Ti-Al system Heusler alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Lu Yun  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50251179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糸井 貴臣  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50333670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホイスラー合金 / 熱電材料 / 第一原理計算 / 複合 / モンテカルロ有限要素法 / Ni-Ti-Al系
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,Ni-Ti-Al系ホイスラー合金を対象に第一原理計算によって電子構造・状態密度とモンテカルロ有限要素法によって熱電特性へのナノ・ミクロ複合効果を解析し高い熱起電力の発現と最適ナノ・ミクロ複合効果を探索する。そして材料実験で不定比組成とナノ・複合構造を導入した材料の創製と解析を行う計画である。電子構造・状態密度からナノ・ミクロ複合へとマ ルティスケールにおける材料設計によって複合的相乗効果を発現させる材料探索と機構解明によって実用可能な高性能Ni-Ti-Al系ホイスラー合金熱電材料を実現することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the electronic structure and the density of state were analyzed by the first principle calculation for the Heusler alloy of the Ni-Ti-Al system. Also, the effect of the nano and micro structures on a thermoelectric properties was fabricated by the Monte Carlo finite element method. The nano and micro structures were examined and discussed for high thermoelectric force and high performance.
A pseudo-gap forms near the fermi level on the DOS of NiMnTiAl from the first principle calculation and large Seebeck coefficient is expected by optimizing Fermi level by changing the adding amount of Ni.
From micro structure analysis by the Monte Carlo finite element method, the percolation threshold existed in the volume rate about 50%Ni, and the electrical resistivity was reduced greatly in random distribution model of the TiO2-x/Ni
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温構造材料としてのNi-Ti-Al系ホイスラー合金を対象に第一原理計算の解析と不定比組成の材料創製による高い熱起電力の解析,およびナノ・ミクロ複合構造の導入による熱伝導率の軽減とモンテカルロ有限要素法によるミクロ解析は,構造材料の新たな展開として重要である.電子構造・状態密度から,ナノ・ミクロ複合へとマルティスケールにおいて相乗効果を発現させる材料創製および機構解明によって実用可能な高性能Ni-Ti-Al系ホイスラー合金熱電材料を実現することに知見を得ている.