Novel utilization method of strengthening phases for improving steam oxidation behavior of heat-resistant steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueda Mitsutoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (90376939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耐熱鋼 / 高温水蒸気酸化 / 添加元素 / 金属間化合物 / 析出強化相 / 耐熱鋼の高温水蒸気酸化 / 異相界面 / 相互拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
耐熱鋼の耐水蒸気酸化特性を向上させるためには,Crなどの添加元素の拡散を促進させ,酸化の初期段階から表面に保護性酸化皮膜を形成させることが重要となる。この際,優れた高温強度を維持するために設計された母材の内部組織を変化させずに,耐水蒸気酸化特性を向上させる必要がある。本研究では,母材に分散する析出強化相に着目し,母相/析出強化相界面などの異相界面を活用して母材の耐水蒸気酸化特性を向上させる手法を確立する。また,耐熱鋼の水蒸気酸化挙動に及ぼす析出強化相の影響や母材の拡散現象に及ぼす異相界面の効果を明らかにし,耐水蒸気酸化特性を飛躍的に向上させる析出強化相の析出形態やその組織制御法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the effects of alloying elements and strengthening phases on steam oxidation behavior of heat resistant steels at elevated temperatures. Niobium and tungsten were selected as alloying elements and steam oxidation tests were conducted by using model Fe-Cr and Fe-Cr-Ni alloys with the alloying elements. There are two effects of alloying elements on steam oxidation behavior: the effect of solid solution and the effect of precipitation. As a results of two effects, alloying elements of niobium and tungsten contribute to improve steam oxidation resistance of the alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,耐熱鋼の高温強度向上を意図して添加されるNbやWなどの添加元素が,耐水蒸気酸化特性の向上に対して有効に働くことが明らかとなった。これまでに,表面の酸化に対してあまり考慮されてこなかった母材中の析出強化相が,母材の機械的特性のみならず耐環境特性の向上にも大きく貢献することが明らかとなった。本研究で得られた知見は,今後の耐熱鋼開発の指針に対して,大きな示唆を与えると考えられる。