Developement of Alminum alloy having high specific strength and high electric conductivity by adding small amount of transition elements
Project/Area Number |
19K05056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyajima Yoji 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80506254)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アルミニウム / 合金 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 導電率 / 格子欠陥 / 高強度化 / アルミニウム合金 / 遷移金属 / 導電性 / 電気抵抗率 / 強度 / ARB / 高純度2元系合金 / Al-Fe / Al-Ni / 組織観察 / 超微細粒 / 力学特性 / Al / Fe / 転位密度 / 電気特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の電気化・電子化の進展に伴って輸送用機器で使用される導電性金属の使用量は増加し続けている.導電性金属として多用される銅(Cu)をアルミニウム(Al)に置き換える事で,その使用総重量の削減が可能となる.これは,輸送機器の燃費向上による化石燃料消費量の減少と環境負荷の低減に繋がる.本研究では,高比強度高比導電率新規Al合金の設計指針の確立を目的とする.その為に,遷移元素を合金元素とし1at.%まで含み,不純物元素を極力減らした高純度2元系Al合金の,結晶粒微細化と焼鈍に伴う組織形成過程と力学特性および電気的性質との関連を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dut to the recent electrification of transportation equipments, there is a need for a metal material for wires and cables having both high conductivity, high strength, and light weight. Aluminum having low specific gravity is often used for such purposes. Conventionally, high strength of metallic materials has been achieved through alloying by adding large amounts of alloying elements. However, when large amounts of alloying elements are added, free electrons are scattered by the added elements. Therefore, it has been difficult to achieve high electrical conductivity by alloying. In this study, model aluminium alloys having a small amount of transition metal elements were prepared in this study. We have shown that high strength and high conductivity can be achieved by applying spevere plastic deformation by this alloy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
輸送用機器に使われるモーター等には,導電性金属材料がワイヤーとして使用されます.それらの軽量化のためには,高導電率化と高強度化を通じた断面積減少が必要となります.本研究によって示された,微量の遷移金属の添加による,新規アルミニウム合金が実用化される場合,重量軽減による燃費の向上を通じて化石燃料の使用量削減が実現できます.そのため,SDGs社会の実現に資することが可能となります.