Thermal switching with ultra-lightweight nano-carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UENO TOMONAGA  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20611156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱マネジメント / 熱スイッチング材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 超軽量材料 / 疎水化処理 / 弾性回復 / 弾性変形 / 熱スイッチ / 弾性 / ナノカーボン / 断熱 / 高伝熱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, 弾性的に体積変化可能な超軽量材料を作製し, 圧縮による収縮・復元により, 『伝熱』⇔『断熱』を制御できる熱スイッチング材料を実現する. 圧縮による繰り返し変形に耐える超軽量材料を作製し, 断熱性と圧縮時の高熱伝導性を両立させ,大幅な熱伝導率スイッチングを達成する. 本研究では, (1) ナノカーボン材料を基盤とした繰り返し変形に耐える弾性超軽量材料の作製, (2) 断熱性能を向上させるための気体伝熱・輻射伝熱の制御, (3) 高熱伝導化のための圧縮時界面熱抵抗の低減を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created thermal management materials that can reversibly change thermal conductivity by using materials that elastically shrink and recover under compressive loading and unloading. A carbon nanotube-based material with a density of less than 10 mg/cm3 was fabricated by compositing it with polymeric materials. Surface treatment was applied to hydrophobize the material surface to increase the recovery rate of shrinkage and restoration. The thermal conductivities of these materials were evaluated to obtain a heat-transfer material in which solid heat transfer is dominant during compression and an insulating material in which gaseous heat transfer is dominant during unloading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、伝熱を制御するための新たな熱マネジメント材料を提案するものであり、熱マネジメントが重要とされる電気自動車や家電製品などへの活用が期待される。学術的には、弾性回復する材料を得るための作製指針の獲得や、弾性回復を阻害していた要因を特定できたことに学術的位置がある。また、圧縮負荷および除荷時の材料の熱伝導率を評価し、各状態において支配的な伝熱形態を明かにすることができ、学術的な進展が見られた。