Mechanism elucidation of long-term antibacterial property arrised in titanium based biomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yukihiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教授 (80607218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関野 徹  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20226658)
後藤 知代  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (60643682)
小正 聡  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70632066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗菌 / 紫外光 / チタン / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 大腸菌 / チタン合金 / UV
Outline of Research at the Start
医療用インプラント材料であるチタン(合金)にUV光を照射すると7日という長時間、抗菌性が持続する。単なるUV処理で発現する長期抗菌性は光触媒作用や従来の抗菌理論では全く説明がつかず、材料科学的なメカニズムは不明であり、この研究では、UV光照射で発現するチタン(合金)材料の長期抗菌性の機構を解明する。
研究を3因子、1)長期抗菌性を発現させる条件の最適化、2)その時の表面構造と状態の把握、3)抗菌作用の源と持続性の原理を学術的に明らかにする、に分けて遂行し機構解明をする。成果は、効果的・安全な新規抗菌機能の設計と、更には院内感染や院内衛生の対策にも繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of the long-term antibacterial properties realized at titanium surface after (V)UV irradiation, we started to understand the wavelength dependence on this phenomena. The following three types of UV treatment methods were prepared. (1) simultaneously irradiates the 185 nm and 254 nm line spectra of a low-pressure Hg lamp, (2) cuts 185 nm light and irradiates only 254 nm light, and (3) irradiates the 172 nm band spectrum emitted by the Xe excimer lamp.
As a result, almost no dead bacteria were observed in untreated titanium and (2) case, and in (1) and (3), strong antibacterial activity was confirmed after 24 hours of antibacterial action time. It is considered that the antibacterial effect was exhibited by post-UV irradiation as a phenomenon due to the influence of vacuum ultraviolet light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VUV光照射後では、“有意に抗菌”と認められる2Logレベル以上の抗菌性がチタン表面に発現する、この材料科学的なメカニズムの全貌は未だ憶測の域を出ていないが、抗菌を誘起する、現象をスタートさせる波長は、200nm以下の光であることがわかった。チタン(合金)製の医療用インプラント等は経時変化で生体親和性に劣化を来すが、これをUV-C光で元の活性表面に戻す光機能化技術(PF)が発明され、骨芽細胞など生体組織との初期親和性を確保する手段とされている。即ち、本研究で得たVUV光照射による抗菌性の発現は、200nm以上の光で起こるPFとは異なる。医療現場での光の利用法が1つ、加わったかもしれない。