Investigation of formation mechanism of unique {332} deformation twin of beta-type Ti Alloys and improvement of its mechanical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Cho Ken  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00633661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 双晶変形 / 応力誘起マルテンサイト / 変形挙動 / マルテンサイト / ひずみ速度依存性 / 単結晶 / 加工硬化 / 温度依存性 / 臨界分解せん断応力 / 相変態 / 中性子回折
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、単結晶を用いた手法と中性子回折を含むマルチスケールその場観察を駆使することで、β型チタン合金における特異な変形機構である{332}双晶変形の『前駆現象』および『力学特性上の特徴』を明らかにする。また、これらの理解に基づき、{332}双晶変形の発現制御による力学特性制御の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the formation mechanism of {332} deformed twin of β-type titanium alloys was clarified. The stress-induced α”martensite phase acts as a nucleation site for the {332} twin at room temperature. However, the formation mechanism changes to the shear and shuffle type atomic displacement mode with decreasing deformation temperature. In addition, it was also suggested, that slowing the strain rate is effective in inducing the formation of the α”martensite phase and the accompanying {332} twinning deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
β型チタン合金は、航空・宇宙機器や医療・福祉機器など様々な分野で使用されている。本合金特有の{332}双晶による変形は、室温で大きな加工硬化率を得ることができるため、トレードオフの関係にある高強度と高延性を両立し得る変形機構として注目されている。本研究で得られた成果、知見から正確な{332}双晶変形の発現制御が実現されることで、所望の力学特性を有する新たな合金の開発が可能となる。これは、構造材料分野における大きな革新となる。