Project/Area Number |
19K05061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | チタン / 積層造形 / 酸素 / 固溶強化 / 強度 / 人工股関節 / インプラント / 生体適合性 / 高強度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属3Dプリンタを用い、汎用のTi-6Al-4V合金に匹敵する高強度チタン合金の創製とその強化メカニズムの解明、および次世代人工股関節用チタン合金の多孔質層と緻密体の一体造形プロセスの構築を目指す。本研究では、新しいチタン合金造形体の密度、結晶相、微視組織、集合組織および機械的性質・生体適合性に及ぼす積層造形条件等の影響や強化メカニズムを明らかにする。粉末の3D積層造形技術を用いて高強度かつ優れた生体適合性を有する次世代カスタムメイド人工股関節用基盤材料の作製プロセスを構築するとともに、積層造形における組織制御の指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A mixture of titanium powder and a small amount of oxide powder was used as a starting material, which was processed by a selective laser melting (SLM) method. The effect of oxide addition on microstructure and mechanical properties of the as-built samples has been investigated. The strength and hardness were significantly enhanced, even higher than those of Ti-6Al-4V alloy, due to solid solution strengthening of oxygen and other atoms formed through decomposition of the oxide during SLM process and microstructural refinement by rapid solidification. In addition, the needle-like microstructure also contributes to high ductility, making it possible to achieve both high strength and high ductility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チタンに酸素を添加すると、強度の向上が知られているが、延性の著しい低下を招く。本研究では、金属3Dプリンタを駆使して高強度・高延性かつ優れた生体適合性を有する高酸素チタン合金の作製が可能となった。これにより、次世代カスタムメイドインプラント等医用分野のみならず、将来、航空機や自動車部品にもTi-6Al-4V合金の代替材料としての応用が可能であり、実用的にも大きな波及効果が期待される。