Fabrication of infrared-responsible nano-carbon/polymer composite materials utilized as micro-actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takada Tomoya  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00342444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 薫明  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40374566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 温度応答性ゲル / カーボンナノチューブ / 光熱変換 / 弾性率 / 温度応答性ポリマー / 複合材料 / 赤外線 / 赤外応答性 / 複合粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、赤外照射に伴う発熱により変形が誘起される微小球状ポリマー/ナノカーボン複合粒子の開発を目的とする。従前の研究例で主流であったシート状の複合体とは異なる、微小な占有体積中での等方的な膨張・収縮を可能とする球状アクチュエータの実現を目指す。温度応答性ポリマーとナノカーボン粒子から種々の粒子を作製し、光熱変換による昇温と変形に適する粒子の設計指針を確立するとともに、マイクロアクチュエータとしての可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, infrared responsiveness and elastic moduli of polyacrylamide/polyacrylic acid interpenetrating network gels reinforced with multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNT) were investigated to create novel infrared-responsive soft actuator materials. The reinforcement of the gels wth MWCNT resulted in significant infrared-induced surface temperature rise compared to the temperature change of MWCNT-free gels. On the other hand, the swelling ratio changes of the MWCNT-reinforced gels were rather small. This tendency can be interpreted based on the experimental results on tensile elastic moduli of the gels. The MWCNT-reinforced gels exhibited higher elastic moduli compared to the MWCNT-free gels. This stiffness enhancement hinders the hydrogel’s elastic deformation upon infrared-induced heat generation and thermoresponsive swelling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製したゲルに関して、MWCNTを添加したゲルでは赤外線照射に伴う温度上昇がMWCNT未添加ゲルよりも大きい一方で、膨潤・収縮による変形の度合いは小さいことが確かめられた。これらのことに基づくと、本研究で得られた材料は、温度応答による変形は微小である一方で強度は元のゲルよりも高い材料であるといえる。本研究で構想するマイクロアクチュエータとしての用途を考えた場合には、目的によっては大変形を要さずむしろ微小変形をする材料の方が使途に合致するとも考えられ、また強度が高いことは駆動を伴う機械要素としては望ましい性質であるともいえる。