Theoretical design of optimum composition of fluorine-based composite perovskite solar cells with moisture resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takaba Hiromitsu  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (80302769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハライドペロブスカイト / 太陽電池 / フッ化物系 / フッ素化合物 / 密度汎関数法 / 耐湿性 / 劣化 / 部分置換ペロブスカイト / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / フッ素系 / バンドギャップ / 第一原理計算 / 水分子 / 耐久性 / 安定構造 / フッ素系化合物 / ペロブスカイト型太陽電池 / マテリアルスインフォマティクス / フッ化物
Outline of Research at the Start
ハロゲン化鉛系の化合物を用いたペロブスカイト太陽電池は、20%以上の高い変換効率を実現し、またシリコン系と比較して低コストであることから、実用化への関心が高まっている。しかしながら、空気中の水分により急速に劣化する問題が指摘されており、長期の水安定性を実現できる組成の探索が喫急の課題となっている。本申請では、組成を変えることで、電子物性を制御し、かつ外部存在分子との反応性も制御する、といコンセプトに基づき、太陽電池として望ましい電子物性をもち、かつ耐湿性に優れるフッ素系複合化ペロブスカイトの最適組成を理論計算で見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluoride halide perovskites with CF3NH3 (TFA) substituted into the A site can exist stably, but the band gap is found to be above 1.6 eV. Partial substitution of A-site ions with CH3NH3 is effective to bring the band gap closer to the appropriate value of 1.4 eV. DFT calculations suggest that water molecules do not adsorb on the parallel TFAPbI3 (001) surface, indicating that the expected surface hydrophobicity is realized. These results indicate that TFAPbI3 is a promising material for moisture-resistant solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機無機ペロブスカイトは次世代の低コスト太陽電池材料として注目を集めている。しかしながら、水などによる構造劣化が実用化に向けての大きな課題となっている。本研究では、Aサイトイオンにフッ化物を導入したペロブスカイト、あるいはXサイトにフッ素イオンを導入したフッ素系ペロブスカイトの新規組成を提案し、劣化耐性が期待できることを理論計算で明らかにした。これは、有機無機ペロブスカイトの実用化に向けて大きな一歩である。