Project/Area Number |
19K05065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fukada Haruki 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90509176)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 長残光蛍光体 / キャリアトラップ / 非発光過程 / 光音響分光 / 熱ルミネッセンス / 電子線励起 / 残光 / 畜光 / フォトルミネッセンス / 残光特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在実用されている長残光蛍光体のほとんどは,主に波長約300~400 nmの紫外線を吸収して緑色残光を呈するアルミン酸塩系蛍光体である。しかし,屋内照明がLED照明に置き換わりつつある現状から,LED照明に対応した長残光蛍光体が必要であるが,LED照明から放出される波長域の光で励起された場合において十分な残光特性を有する蛍光体は報告されていない。本研究では,非発光過程へ導く欠陥や非発光中心を形成せずに,発光再結合に至るキャリアを捕獲できるトラップ中心のみを形成する不純物元素を選定し,適切な一種類または複数の元素を適量添加して,LED照明に対応した高輝度緑色および赤色長残光蛍光体の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The elemental technologies to obtain a phosphor with high brightness and long afterglow time were developed. The relationships between the concentration of impurities, such as luminescent centers and trap centers, and the non-radiative process were shown in the Eu-activated alkaline earth aluminate long afterglow phosphors. In addition, thermoluminescence (TL) measurement system by an electron beam irradiation with an acceleration voltage of 10 kV was developed as a new visualization technology for trap levels. The TL measurement system can measure TL signal variations in the temperature range from 80 to 600 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した電子線励起方式の熱ルミネッセンス(TL)測定によるトラップ準位の可視化技術は,従来の光励起によるTL測定では計測できなかったトラップの解析が可能である。この技術は,非発光過程へ導く欠陥や非発光中心を形成せずに,発光再結合に至るキャリアを捕獲するトラップ中心のみを形成する不純物元素を積極導入した長残光蛍光体を創製していくうえで極めて有用である。また,本手法は蛍光体に限らず各種半導体や絶縁体内の欠陥解析においても適用可能である。