Project/Area Number |
19K05066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 形状記憶合金 / 傾斜機能特性 / 耐食性 / 腐食疲労特性 / TiNi合金 / 傾斜機能材料 / 疲労 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高機能TiNi形状記憶合金の開発と応用を推進すべく,傾斜機能TiNi形状記憶合金および高耐食性TiNi形状記憶合金ワイヤについて,材料工学的・材料力学的観点から開発を行う.これらの研究は従来の形状記憶合金の用途を大幅に拡大することを目指すものであり,研究が進めばアクチュエータ小型化によるロボット・家電製品の省スペース化や,ステントのような体内に長期間留置する医療デバイスの長寿命化を実現できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to expand the application of TiNi shape memory alloys, and investigated the functionalization of TiNi shape memory alloys from two viewpoints: functionally-graded properties and high corrosion resistance. A new process combining powder metallurgy and heat treatment was proposed for gradient functionality, while high corrosion resistance was achieved by a combination of surface smoothing and thermal nitridation. The main results of this research are as follows (1) Ultrasonic-shot peening gives distinct functionally-graded properties to the deformation resistance of sintered TiNi shape memory alloys with longitudinally graded Ni concentration. (2) Surface smoothing under appropriate conditions and the generation of a passive film by thermal nitridation are effective for the high corrosion resistance of TiNi shape memory alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で行ったTiNi形状記憶合金高機能化に対する取り組みは,本材料の応用範囲をさらに拡大させるものであり,社会的意義は大きい.例えば,傾斜機能TiNi形状記憶合金が実用化されれば,電源不要の高性能アクチュエータを実現できる.また,高耐食TiNi形状記憶合金を用いれば医療用ステントや野外で使われるアクチュエータの長寿命化が期待できる.