Preparation of Bi-based / Fe-based oxide heterojunction photocatalyst for photosterilization under LED irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KENJI OBATA  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (70370046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松嶋 茂憲  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (80229476)
水野 康平  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (80342583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光殺菌 / 光触媒 / Fe系複合酸化物 / Bi系複合酸化物 / LED照明応答 / 可視光応答 / Bi4Ti3O12 / Bi2O3-TiO2 系複合酸化物 / LED / パイロクロア型複合酸化物 / Bi2Ce2O7 / 黄色顔料 / 酸化チタン / Bi2Zr2O7 / Y2Ti2O7 / MgFe2O4 / Bi2O3 / 生体・医療・福祉材料 / LED応答
Outline of Research at the Start
「照明成長戦略2020」に基づいて、公共施設におけるLED型照明(擬似白色LED, 以下LEDと略す)が普及しつつある。しかしながら、LED照射下の室内では可視光応答型光触媒の性能は甚だ不十分である。本研究では、高い酸化活性を有するBi系酸化物と高い還元電位を有するFe系酸化物をヘテロ接合することでZスキーム型光触媒を構成し、LED照射下で高い光殺菌活性を示す光触媒を開発することを目的とし、以下の項目を検討する。(1) Bi系酸化物のバンド構造制御と微細構造制御, (2) Fe系酸化物のナノ粒子化と微細構造制御, (3) Bi/Feヘテロ接合型光触媒による光触媒活性および光殺菌試験の実施
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop novel photocatalysts based on Bi-based oxide and Fe-based oxide for high photosterilization activity under LED irradiation. We constructed a Z-scheme photocatalyst by heterojunction of Bi-based oxide with high oxidation activity and Fe-based oxide with a high reduction potential. We found that Bi2Zr2O7 oxide showed high MB dye decomposition activity. It was found that adding La as a dopant component to MgFe2O4 causes distortion of the crystal lattice, inhibits crystallite growth. Furthermore, we investigated the LED responsiveness of a Z-scheme photocatalyst that combined Bi2Zr2O7 and MgFe2O4. However, the photodegradation activity of the MB dye was insufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、材料科学と生物学・生化学を融合して新規な光殺菌触媒を創製することである。本研究の知見は、触媒化学, 電気化学, 環境科学分野などでの機能性材料開発においても重要であり、医療・福祉材料分野の発展に大いに貢献するものである。