High deformability of Mg alloys via dual grain boundary segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SOMEKAWA Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50391222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords材料工学 / マグネシウム / 粒界すべり / 溶質元素 / 偏析 / 粒界構造 / 力学特性 / 高速超塑性 / 粒界偏析 / 変形機構 / 粒界塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
マグネシウムの欠点である脆さと乏しい変形能を改善する室温粒界すべりは、粒界構造に極めて敏感である。これは、粒界すべりを補完する効果的な付随調整機構「補助」を結晶粒界に導入することによって、室温粒界すべりの更なる高速化の可能性を示唆している。本研究課題では、加工熱処理をともなう金属材料創製では回避できない『粒界偏析』に着目し、付随調整機構補助として活用する。特に、単一溶質元素ではなく、複数溶質元素の粒界偏析によって、粒界構造の再制御化と変形の補助化を図り、高速域を含めた幅広い変形速度(ひずみ速度)域にて延性能の付与を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to consider the possibility for high deformability at room-temperature in high strain rate regimens, we examined the correlation between grain boundary structures and plastic deformation behavior using fine-grained Mg ternary alloys produced by several types wrought-processing. Microstructural observations revealed that grain boundary structures could be controlled by the wrought-processing method and types of alloying element. The results obtained from tensile and damping tests showed that the solute atoms which are segregated at grain boundaries affected the major deformation mechanism as well as room temperature ductility. The role of solute atoms on plastic deformation behavior in the present ternary alloys is also found to be the same as those in the binary alloys. The fracture of the alloys having a good deformability is owing to cavitation behavior, which is well-observed in the superplastic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mg合金の脆さと乏しい変形能/加工能の改善に関する昨今の主要な取組は、集合組織制御や合金化であり、転位すべり運動制御に基づくものである。本研究では、塑性変形機構に着目し、室温粒界すべりを活性化することで高速・高延性化を図り、Mg固有の問題解決となりうる新規手法を明示した。粒界すべりは、高温下で生じる超塑性で認知されるが、粒界構造を制御した微細結晶粒Mg合金で発現する室温粒界すべり挙動やその破壊様相は、高温下で観察できる従来超塑性材と類似することを特徴とする。