Validation of hydrogen embrittlement model based on quantitative evaluation of vacancy-type defects using computational methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Kenichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (40360416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴土 知明  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 再雇用職員 (60414538)
松本 龍介  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80363414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素脆化 / 水素助長ひずみ誘起空孔モデル / 昇温脱離スペクトル / き裂進展挙動 / 反応拡散方程式 / 分子動力学 / 機械学習ポテンシャル / 空孔型欠陥 / 空孔クラスター / き裂進展 / 転位 / 水素助長格子脆化モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄鋼材料の遅れ破壊は水素脆化が原因と考えられており、その機構の理解が欠かせない。水素脆化機構として、水素とひずみで生成された空孔や空孔クラスターの空孔型欠陥そのものを要因とする水素助長ひずみ誘起空孔(HESIV)モデルがあるが、その具体的な素過程は明確でなく実験による定量的評価も困難である。本研究では原子レベルでの計算科学的な手法を用い、空孔型欠陥の挙動及びその水素トラップ挙動を考慮した反応拡散方程式から水素脆化条件下で生成される空孔型欠陥のサイズ分布を明確にする。さらに空孔型欠陥のき裂への影響を原子レベルから解析し脆化を生じる空孔型欠陥のサイズを解明し、HESIV モデルを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To validate the hydrogen-enhanced strain-induced vacancy model as one of the mechanisms of hydrogen embrittlement, the interaction of hydrogen with vacancies and vacancy clusters was evaluated by molecular statics, incorporated into the hydrogen reaction-diffusion equation considering the behavior of vacancies and vacancy clusters, and the thermal desorption spectrum of hydrogen from pure iron containing hydrogen-enhanced strain-induced vacancies was simulated under the experimental conditions. In this calculation, assuming a vacancy formation of about 1.2e-6 was necessary. Molecular dynamics simulations using a machine-learning potential reproduced the experimental trend that {100} plane cracks are more likely to occur than {110} plane cracks, which have the lowest surface energy, and clarified the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、今後さらに発展させることで、空孔型欠陥と脆性との相間に関する定量的な議論及び水素助長ひずみ誘起空孔モデルの定量的評価を可能とし、水素誘起損傷(主に空孔型欠陥)を回復させる最適な焼鈍条件の確立や水素貯蔵タンクなどの水素社会のインフラに必要な耐水素脆化材料の開発に貢献可能と考える。