Study on Local Structural Disorder in Fuel Cell Battery Materials using Combining Quantum Beam Scattering and Computational Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Naoki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樹神 克明  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (10313115)
飯久保 智  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40414594)
田口 富嗣  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (50354832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局所乱れ / 燃料電池材料 / 中性子回折 / 結晶構造 / 燃料電池 / 局所構造解析 / 中性子回折法 / 第一原理計算 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
燃料電池の性能向上のためには、電池を構成するイオン伝導性材料のより一層の高度化が重要となる。そのために重要なキーとなるのが、材料の構造変化や伝導イオン挙動の解明である。イオン伝導度といった機能性は、結晶構造と強い関係を持つ。また、水素イオン導入による局所的な構造の乱れの変化などは依然不明である。本研究では、これらを解決するため、X 線や中性子線等の量子ビームを利用した散乱法を用いて材料の平均構造や局所的な乱れを解析する。また、計算機シミュレーションを組合せて解析することで、各々の単独の手法ではなし得ない、燃料電池材料中の局所構造の乱れと水素の存在位置や伝導挙動の相関の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the average structure and local structure of solid electrolytes for fuel cell-battery by combining the diffraction method, the atomic pair correlation function analysis method using quantum beams, and the first-principles calculation simulation. We found that when the hydrogen atom is placed near the oxygen atom, it has a lower energy and a more stable structure. Also, the trivalent cation and the tetravalent cation occupy the same crystal site, but the first-principles calculation simulation shows that the trivalent cation-oxygen distance is longer than the tetravalent cation-oxygen distance. It indicates that the local distortion occurs in the crystal structure. This study has made it possible to analyze the crystal position of hydrogen and crystal disorder in the solid electrolyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ビーム散乱とリートベルト解析/最大エントロピー法解析を組み合わせることで得られる結晶構造や中性子が有する水素探知能力を生かした結晶原子対相関関数解析法と第一原理計算シミュレーションから得られる局所構造情報を相互にフィードバックしながら、総合的に評価することにより、燃料電池材料の水素イオン伝導に係る重要なファクターである、局所的な結晶構造の乱れと水素の位置を明らかにしたことは、燃料電池材料中のイオン伝導と結晶乱れの関係を解明する上での貴重な一歩と言える。本手法を通して、今後の燃料電池材料の性能向上を目指した材料設計に大きな貢献をもたらすものと期待できる。