Development of Hard and Toughness High-Entropy Ceramics and Clarify of Phase Stability Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nino Akihiro  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80451649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 崇  秋田県産業技術センター, 先端機能素子開発部, 主任研究員 (70733559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords通電加圧焼結 / ハイエントロピーセラミックス / 硬さ / 破壊靭性値 / 硬質セラミックス / 硬質炭化物 / 炭化タングステン / 炭化チタン / 炭化タンタル / 炭化ケイ素 / 窒化アルミニウム / 通電加圧焼結法 / ハイエントロピー / セラミックス / 焼結
Outline of Research at the Start
ハイエントロピーセラミックスを利用した、新たな発想によるWCを含む超硬質工具セラミックスの開発を目的とする。ハイエントロピーセラミックスを含む緻密な超硬質セラミックスが合成できれば、ハイエントロピーセラミックスの相安定性を決める因子の解明、組織制御に対する知見が得られ、従来法の組織制御法では実現できなかった、超硬質で強靭な工具セラミックスの開発が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
W-Ti-Ta-C and W-Ti-Ta-Nb-C high-entropy ceramics were synthesized at sintering temperatures from 1600°C to 1700°C by the resistance-heated hot-pressing. W-Ti-Ta-C and W-Ti-Ta-Nb-C high-entropoy ceramics have a cubic solid solution single phase same as TaC. The solid-solution reaction proceeds at 1600°C, indicating that the high-entropy ceramics are stable at sintering temperature. W-Ti-Ta-Nb-C high-entropy ceramics had a high Young's modulus of about 500 GPa. Nb solid-soluted high-entropy ceramics were decreased the crystalline grain size. The hardness was decreased slightly from 20.6 GPa without NbC to 18.8 GPa with NbC addition. Fracture toughness values were higher than pure NbC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来型の遷移金属炭化物を少量加える、いわゆる状態図の端組成での組織制御法では、新たな材料開発は困難となってきている。バインダーレスで、ハイエントロピーセラミックスを利用した、新たな発想による硬質工具セラミック材料の開発を目指した研究である。超硬質のハイエントロピーセラミックスの作製、その固溶体相安定性制御因子、機械的性質への各種元素の効果は、十分に明らかになっていない。本研究での成果は、超硬質ハイエントロピーセラミックスにおける、TaおよびNbの効果について明らかとなっており、超硬質材料開発の指針を示す。また、難削材加工用硬質工具材料および金型材料への応用にも有効な知見である。